"I go to high school."

Translation:私は高校に行きます。

July 12, 2017

48 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Gasezefe

Why now of all times do I have to specify the わたし?


m.stratton

If I ever see it as an option, I use it because Duo just randomly decides it wants to add it in. Kind of annoying.


JoepBeusen

Exactly. I should be implied just as in all other cases.


Kleemp.Mar

If you don't write it you get a correct answer. Duoling just randomly put watashi in some questions


Theory

It's likely that the optional answer wasn't accepted when they made their comment. Hence why some people are saying it should be accepted.

The Japanese course accepts many more answers than it originally did, judging from tons of old comments. It's thanks to the beta testers and early adopters reporting issues like this that we have a more natural and consistent course these days. But it's kind of always a work in progress, so remember to report when something doesn't make sense.


EstefanBon

To my understanding, it all depends on the verbage of the sentence. For instance Ive noticed that (at least in Duolingo) you never say "watashi" in a sentence like "I am a _ " how ever its always added when the verbage is something like "To go" as in "I go to college" for example. In the "I am a __" statements, the "I am" indicator is the "Desu" at the end of the sentences. Im no pro at Japanese but this is probably just a part of their grammar.


Nevin711542

It may be more a correlation than a verb rule. I think it is just easier to drop under predicate nominatives with subj complements (ie A is B) since it's easier to assume it's the speaker. I think that is the golden principle - can you assume the listener knows the subject is you? We drop 1st person subjects a lot in oral English a lot as well but the difference seems to be that we don't tend to retain the 'be' verb (am). Eg Hi John. Going to the store today [common] Have to go to work afterward [common]. Am tired [unusual retention of 'am' but not impossible] Call you later[common]


JSnow20

Gasezefe:

You don't


IkaraPenti

I originally struggled with this, but realized i was mis-translating 行き as "to go to" rather than merely "to go". に provides the target for 行き.


hamasfutaki

I forget the に again


Rosaraguez

Can someone please help me up with the difference between に and へ? I thought に was used to specify "being" at a place: 私はここにいます. In contrast, I thought へ was used to imply direction or "going" to a place: お姉さんは家へ行きます. But according to this example I seem to have it all wrong. XD


Liam315

https://www.wasabi-jpn.com/japanese-grammar/japanese-particle-ni-clear-up-all-doubts-you-may-have/#2

In basic summary they can be used interchangeably in most cases for direction and destination.


Ccf-Uk

Thanks for this!


Anya_Dubinkina

Looks like "in any incomprehensible situation use に"


Snailwood

I answered with 高校には行きます, and it was counted wrong. are there any more experienced speakers who could give me some insight as to what the differences are between using に alone here vs には?


L.SHwan

高校に : To high school 高校には : In high school There's a difference in meaning.


llsuryall

I thought it was like "I'm a high school student". So i tried ”高校生です


deepfriedmcrib

As this is an ongoing activity should the answer not be 「高校に行っています」?


2wn5oriX

This is the issue with this phrase... unlike English this phrase doesn't imply attending. In Japanese 高校に行きます literally means "I am going (from another location) to school." Like if you were listing your activities for the day. Also because you go home in between classes, it's not truly an ongoing activity. 高校に行っています - is the present ongoing activity... you would really only use it while actually in transit going to school. The closest translation I've found for the English sense of "I go to highschool" is 高校で勉強します. "I study at high school." It feels a bit unnatural in Japanese though.. so if someone can offer a better alternative, that would be great.


VeryMelon

The verb you're looking for is 通う

高校に通ってます


TENCHIJIN.

「高校に通っています」should be accepted


Lavitas

Why not へ instead of に?


DiegoCesana

Why is high school kōkō instead of following the logical step of jōgaku? As in shō, chū, jō, dai?


Kavyle

my best guess is "高等学校 (こうとうがっこう)" is a mouthful, so they just cut it down to "高校 (こうこう)"


Oliver747900

He's asking why the sequence of educational establishments doesn't go like this:

shōgakkō, chūgakkō, jōgakkō, daigakkō

None of the words in that sequence is any more or any less of a mouthful than any other.


kidden1

Is 高校学校 ever used or necessary?


F3ytouched

Why doesn't high school have the symbol for school in it? The rest end in 学校 but highschool is 高校. I'm trying to figure out a mnemonic for it...


VeryMelon

But it does? 校 is the kanji that means "school". 学 means "learning" or "knowledge". That aside, the reasons behind the spelling are historical, or basically "because it stuck that way".


F3ytouched

Yeah, Duolingo never really said what each meant. I just learned that 学 means learning, not school...


Samhitha291351

This should be I WILL go to HS, or I AM going to HS. Very weird to use に行きますfor daily attendance instead of 通っていますor 高校生です(I am a high school student)


meepsiman

Please fix the 私 (わたし)


Mister_Linguist

The English translation makes it sound like it implies attendance, but「に行く」only talks about literal movement from one place to another. I feel like it should be translated as "I'll go" or "I'm going" instead, maybe.


DimyPour

Are both kanjis "ko"? How do i not confuse the meaning with 'i go here' ???


Xelia5

"High school" is こうこう, "here" is ここ. The former is about twice as long as the latter.

That being said, there are a lot of homophones in Japanese, so you will need to rely on context to get the correct meaning sometimes.


Coope_deVille

I understand this to be the some method of transportation (walking, biking, driving, etc.) to school, not actual attendance.


--Monalisa--

私は高校に行きます(watashi ha koukou ni ikimasu)


younusmogul

Thank you! This is very helpful!


Sasankos

Isn't 通う a better word for this?


JoshuaSamu710073

What a strange sentence. The English implies that you attend high school, yet the translation says that you will literally go to high school. Are these senses really the same in Japanese?


JoshuaSamu710073

It certainly makes more sense


WhatAPotato

Why is は necessary? It doesn't seem to be emphasizing anything, not to mention you don't really need emphasis for this sentence.


Sanuhan

高校へ行きます worked for me.


MiklsKrthy

What's wrong with 高校には行きます?


_abhishek1602_

Can anyone explain Japanese education system in short(high, elementary school and all)?


AdamReisman

Would it be okay to say 高校へ行きます。I used に , but I was just curious.


Mister_Linguist

It would be 100% okay in this case! I feel like「へ」sounds a bit antiquated, though.


AngelD552

What's the difference between 来 and 行き?


Swisidniak

来る is "come"
行くis "go"
They're opposite directions of movement

"Come" is from the perspective of the destination, where you arrive, "Go" is from the perspective of the origin, where you leave

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.