"I go to high school."

Translation:わたしは高校に行きます。

July 12, 2017

31 Comments


Gasezefe

Why now of all times do I have to specify the わたし?

July 17, 2017

JoepBeusen

Exactly. I should be implied just as in all other cases.

August 27, 2017

m.stratton

If I ever see it as an option, I use it because Duo just randomly decides it wants to add it in. Kind of annoying.

August 2, 2018

Kleemp.Mar

If you don't write it you get a correct answer. Duoling just randomly put watashi in some questions

November 5, 2018

EstefanBon

To my understanding, it all depends on the verbage of the sentence. For instance Ive noticed that (at least in Duolingo) you never say "watashi" in a sentence like "I am a _ " how ever its always added when the verbage is something like "To go" as in "I go to college" for example. In the "I am a __" statements, the "I am" indicator is the "Desu" at the end of the sentences. Im no pro at Japanese but this is probably just a part of their grammar.

December 5, 2018

IkaraPenti

I originally struggled with this, but realized i was mis-translating 行き as "to go to" rather than merely "to go". に provides the target for 行き.

July 12, 2017

hamasfutaki

I forget the に again

January 13, 2018

Rosaraguez

Can someone please help me up with the difference between に and へ? I thought に was used to specify "being" at a place: 私はここにいます. In contrast, I thought へ was used to imply direction or "going" to a place: お姉さんは家へ行きます. But according to this example I seem to have it all wrong. XD

January 4, 2018

Liam315

https://www.wasabi-jpn.com/japanese-grammar/japanese-particle-ni-clear-up-all-doubts-you-may-have/#2

In basic summary they can be used interchangeably in most cases for direction and destination.

February 20, 2018

Ccf-Uk

Thanks for this!

May 31, 2018

Gunva

Accidentally said "I go to high schoolers"

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

June 27, 2018

TerminatorAlso

As this is an ongoing activity should the answer not be 「高校に行っています」?

April 25, 2018

2wn5oriX

This is the issue with this phrase... unlike English this phrase doesn't imply attending. In Japanese 高校に行きます literally means "I am going (from another location) to school." Like if you were listing your activities for the day. Also because you go home in between classes, it's not truly an ongoing activity. 高校に行っています - is the present ongoing activity... you would really only use it while actually in transit going to school. The closest translation I've found for the English sense of "I go to highschool" is 高校で勉強します. "I study at high school." It feels a bit unnatural in Japanese though.. so if someone can offer a better alternative, that would be great.

July 30, 2018

VeryMelon

The verb you're looking for is 通う

高校に通ってます

September 14, 2018

FardinKhan0

No. it is a simple present tense to describe something that you do.

June 11, 2018

AaronSherw

I answered with 高校には行きます, and it was counted wrong. are there any more experienced speakers who could give me some insight as to what the differences are between using に alone here vs には?

May 11, 2018

L.SHwan

高校に : To high school 高校には : In high school There's a difference in meaning.

May 25, 2018

Azrael89

には is negation

June 10, 2018

Azrael89

I mean it goes with 行きません.

June 10, 2018

JosueEstra806352

Why is "watashi" spelled with Hiragana instead of Kanji?

November 11, 2017

DABurnside

Either spelling should be equally correct. I left watashiwa off (assuming it was implied) and DL accepted it.

November 21, 2017

m.shazly

Because not everybody know kanji

September 7, 2018

NANINANINANI3

well why not?

April 10, 2018

meepsiman

Please fix the 私 (わたし)

November 26, 2018

ImCruel

wtf デュオリンゴ, 私 can be omitted here.

December 31, 2018

DimyPour

Are both kanjis "ko"? How do i not confuse the meaning with 'i go here' ???

October 21, 2018

Xelia5

"High school" is こうこう, "here" is ここ. The former is about twice as long as the latter.

That being said, there are a lot of homophones in Japanese, so you will need to rely on context to get the correct meaning sometimes.

November 23, 2018

F3ytouched

Why doesn't high school have the symbol for school in it? The rest end in 学校 but highschool is 高校. I'm trying to figure out a mnemonic for it...

May 5, 2019

VeryMelon

But it does? 校 is the kanji that means "school". 学 means "learning" or "knowledge". That aside, the reasons behind the spelling are historical, or basically "because it stuck that way".

May 5, 2019

F3ytouched

Yeah, Duolingo never really said what each meant. I just learned that 学 means learning, not school...

May 6, 2019

WhatAPotato

Why is は necessary? It doesn't seem to be emphasizing anything, not to mention you don't really need emphasis for this sentence.

May 23, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.