"およぎません。"

Translation:I do not swim.

July 12, 2017

27 Comments


HolomorphicShawn

泳ぎません

July 25, 2017

kai19154

thanks i see the water kanji in there lul. makes sense

July 28, 2017

selkie222

The water is actually the three dots on the left hand side. The thing that looks like water is not actually water but provides a hint to the pronunciation...

September 15, 2017

TheDictationary

Actually, I may be wrong, but the character that looks like water means "forever." Anothet water radical was added to mean "swim".

March 18, 2018

Anya_Dubinkina

I didnt nitice the stroke above "water" kanji. I was confuse at first) As far as I remember, three dots and "water" means ice I was confused when I saw it like "swimming". One stroke can change so much

November 28, 2018

Keith_APP

Yes, sometimes it does, unfortunately.
Ice is actually a dot above the water Kanji
氷/こおり
In Chinese it is a dot and a tick on the left side

November 29, 2018

Zealuan

yes, the character 永 means forever. And it sounds "yu-on3" in Mandarin.

March 24, 2018

iMpetus_

Why is "I will not swim" wrong?

October 25, 2017

Keith_APP

I think you can report it.

October 25, 2017

giubbs1

Not with that attitude

March 4, 2018

mastslyer

oyogimasen

April 21, 2018

sod_off

What would "I cannot swim" be?

August 2, 2017

Keith_APP

泳げません。

泳ぐのはできません。

August 2, 2017

Aki-kun

Shouldn't it be "泳ぐことが/はできません。"?

November 25, 2017

qdc9ucveq0cveup

I can't swim :-(

December 14, 2018

John863934

私も、泳げません。

January 8, 2019

Takkun11

泳ぎません

May 23, 2019

WouterVerhelst

Is this to be understood as "I do not swim (because I don't like it, even though I can)", or rather, "I do not swim (because I never learned, and I'd rather not down)"?

March 19, 2018

DestinyCall

泳ぎません is "I will not swim" (I don't intend to swim in the immediate future) or "I do not swim" (as a habitual action, it is something I do not do).

You might be able to swim, but you just don't want to. Or you might be unable you swim. It does not make that clear.

If you want to specify that are not ABLE to swim, there is a different way to say it.

October 24, 2018

Hanabi001

Well, you certainly aren't from a sports anime then

July 20, 2019

Isi3c1Up

'Doesn't swim' is more accurate.

August 10, 2019

dayrul

I also use rosetta stone. Play and swim are different i think. Ill have to compare them its been a while

January 24, 2019

Kotomidearu

"do not swim" should be accepted or they should assign a noun.

there is no assigned noun, but despite this it could be understood within context

July 12, 2017

Keith_APP

I understand this situation but anyway the subject cannot be omitted in English. Otherwise you have "Do not swim" which is an imperatve request and is different from the Japanese sentence.

July 12, 2017

Kotomidearu

Its called thinking in Japanese and makes acquiring the langusge easier.... At least for me

August 10, 2017

V2Blast

Think however you want, but 泳ぎません can not translate to an imperative statement in English.

September 13, 2017

John863934

Japanese explicitly states the subject as little as possible; it is understood through context, which duo cannot provide. This sentence could be: "(The person, injured turtle, or robot we were talking about) does not swim."

January 8, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.