1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "およぎません。"

"およぎません。"

Translation:I do not swim.

July 12, 2017

20 Comments


kai19154

thanks i see the water kanji in there lul. makes sense


selkie222

The water is actually the three dots on the left hand side. The thing that looks like water is not actually water but provides a hint to the pronunciation...


TheDictationary

Actually, I may be wrong, but the character that looks like water means "forever." Anothet water radical was added to mean "swim".


Anya_Dubinkina

I didnt nitice the stroke above "water" kanji. I was confuse at first) As far as I remember, three dots and "water" means ice I was confused when I saw it like "swimming". One stroke can change so much


Keith_APP

Yes, sometimes it does, unfortunately.
Ice is actually a dot above the water Kanji
氷/こおり
In Chinese it is a dot and a tick on the left side


CH0063

yes, the character 永 means forever. And it sounds "yu-on3" in Mandarin.


giubbs1

Not with that attitude


iMpetus_

Why is "I will not swim" wrong?


Keith_APP

I think you can report it.


sod_off

What would "I cannot swim" be?


Keith_APP

泳げません。

泳ぐのはできません。


Aki-kun

Shouldn't it be "泳ぐことが/はできません。"?


John863934

私も、泳げません。


Takkun11

泳ぎません


WouterVerhelst

Is this to be understood as "I do not swim (because I don't like it, even though I can)", or rather, "I do not swim (because I never learned, and I'd rather not down)"?


DestinyCall

泳ぎません is "I will not swim" (I don't intend to swim in the immediate future) or "I do not swim" (as a habitual action, it is something I do not do).

You might be able to swim, but you just don't want to. Or you might be unable you swim. It does not make that clear.

If you want to specify that are not ABLE to swim, there is a different way to say it.


Hanabi001

Well, you certainly aren't from a sports anime then

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.