1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mi gato bebe leche."

"Mi gato bebe leche."

Translation:My cat drinks milk.

March 25, 2014

53 Comments
This discussion is locked.


j2theazzy

So it was "mis perros" but "mi gato" - is it "mis" when the possession is plural?


Eonake

Jasmine, Mis is used when a plural of something is being used, but Mi is used when the object is not plural. Hope this helps!


SheikhaAlhashmi

What is the difference between mìo and mì?


lianaj123

What i get confused on is the verb


Lrtward

beber - to drink
(yo) bebo - I drink
(tú) bebes - You (familiar) drink
(usted/él/ella) bebe - You (formal)/he/she drinks
(nosotros) bebemos - We drink
(ellos/ellas) beben - They drink


KcazFlux

What is the diff bet - Bebe and Beben??


seagonzalezpe

el/ella/eso bebe = he/she/ it drinks ellos / ustedes beben = they/ you(prural) drink


SheikhaAlhashmi

What is the diference between mìo and mì? Aren't both of them mean: mine?


Evan.Tracy

Close, but no. Mio = mine, mi/mis = my.

  • The cat is mine = El gato es mio
  • My cat is big = Mi gato es grande
  • My cats drink water = Mis gatos beben agua

mavrett19

does the pronouncement change when you read gato in a sentence? the g sounds more soft to me ...


GraceOBrie2

I do not understand mi,mis,mas what do they even mean?


Lrtward

Mi is used with singular objects.
Mi gato.
Mi casa.

Mis is used with plural things.
Mis gatos.
Mis casas.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.