"Sie isst einen Apfel."

Translation:She eats an apple.

March 7, 2013

29 Comments


arturopkmn

why einen? whats the difference between ein and einen?

March 7, 2013

Hohenems

Well arturopkmn...it's a story about love, deception, greed, lust and…unbridled enthusiasm.

You can read about it here:
http://coerll.utexas.edu/gg/gr/cas_01.html

After that, the answer you're looking for lies here (Specifically under "Indefinite articles"):
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension

If you want the Coles' notes version, it is "einen" because it is in the accusative case.

Hope that helps, and enjoy the read.

March 7, 2013

eskerjim

Fyi, someone did get your Seinfeld reference...

September 21, 2014

MosesJohn

Helpful links. Danke.

November 2, 2014

giovanagpr

"Ein" means "a/an" for masculine and neutral words that practice the action (subject). "Einen" means "a/an" for masculine words that recive the action (object). For example: "Ein Junge isst einen Apfel".

July 24, 2014

CamertonG

In German there are four major "cases": nominative, accusative, dative and genitive. ein (masculin a) is used in the nominative case. Nominative case is when the noun is the subject of the sentence e.g. Das is ein Apfel (that is an apple). You use einen in the accusative case which is when the verb is the direct object in the sentence. An example of this could be Ich habe einen Bruder (I have a brother).

February 1, 2015

mahmoudsal347210

I think its Akkusativ

March 27, 2015

Kruvek

That can you listen in the description under the lessons

November 15, 2015

HellenKarollyne

Sie = they , but now Sie = she ?? Why??

February 19, 2015

TheSniff

Sie is a bit of an odd case. Here, sie is at the beginning of the sentence which means that there has to be a capital at the beginning. There's also Sie which is different, but you can tell that it is sie in this case because of the verb conjugation.

August 30, 2015

daedricblade

I don't understand how sie is different from Sie

August 4, 2013

Jalal__

Capital "Sie" is they, "sie" is she.

April 28, 2019

Rachel403189

How do you tell if Sie is going to be they or she?

November 23, 2015

sean_rouge

But isn't Sie also you?

June 16, 2013

Hohenems

Sie is also you, but "sie" is she/they and "Sie" is you. Since it is at the beginning of a sentence you can't look for the capital "S" to determine who it is, you have to look at the verb ending.

  • Sie isst = she eats
  • Sie essen = you (formal, singular or plural) eat, they eat (you need context to figure out which)

Hope that helps.

June 17, 2013

Peterpym

how do I know if "Sie" means "she" or "they"?

July 28, 2016

Jalal__

By looking at whether the verb ends in "-en" (plural Sie) or the feminine case

April 28, 2019

BarryAllen409141

It also can be translated to "they are eating an apple" right? How can we know?

March 20, 2019

Jalal__

For it to be they, the verb has to be "Essen"

April 28, 2019

dharanish_87

So this sentence can mean both "She is eating an apple" and "she eats an Apple"?

November 5, 2014

eskerjim

Exactly.

November 5, 2014

SaravanaBa2

I tried "You are eating an apple". But its a wrong answer it seems. Can anybody help?

November 25, 2014

GeraldBale

So do you use einen when there is no person after?

April 3, 2015

TheSniff

You use einen for a direct object

August 30, 2015

b.v.q

does "sie" in German mean both "they" and "she" words?

March 31, 2016

raphi.s

Bug Report: "ist" is accepted instead of "isst" without saying there was a typo, but it shouldn't be.

February 1, 2017

Chu517205

How do you know if sie is refering to she or they?

September 8, 2018

Jalal__

From the verb. Plural "Sie" verbs end in -en

April 28, 2019

Naako_

Why is it "she eats" and not "she is eating"

January 14, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.