"The jam is from Poland."

Translation:Die Marmelade kommt aus Polen.

July 12, 2017

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sebastian.29.

Whit this exercise i am finishing the three after a lot of dedication i finally finish it. I didnt even speak english before duolingo. Te debo mucho duo siempre estara en mi corazón. Danke Duo ich schulde dir so sehr.


rfpl

So, this sentence takes jam and marmalade as equals... but two hours ago a couple of germans pointed me out that is a difference between them. So, google gave me this:

"Jam is always made from the whole or cut fruits, cooked to a pulp with sugar, producing a thick, fruity, spread.

Marmalade is similar to jam but made only from bitter Seville oranges from Spain or Portugal. The name of Marmalade originates from the Portuguese Marmelos, which is a quince paste similar in texture to an orange spread."

So, that's it...


az_p
Mod

    What an Englishman would call "jam" would be called Marmelade in German. What an Englishman would call "jelly" (made from fruit juice, not pieces) would be called Gelee in German. German historically didn't have a distinction between citrus- and non-citrus Marmelade.

    In recent times, with certain foodstuffs qualifying for 'protected regional status' in the EU (think only Champagne from the Champagne region, balsamic vinegar from Modena, Parmesan cheese from Parma...), Britain made a claim for the term "marmalade" and its translations to refer to products containing only citrus fruit. So, despite its common usage in Germany, non-citrus jams now need to be labelled Konfitüre instead.


Devon118124

    An Englishman would not say 'jelly', this is an American word for jam. In England you would use marmalade for specifically orange preserve and jam for those made with other fruits. If you talk about jelly in England people will assume you are talking about the gelatin based dessert food.


beagoodone

    thanks for both!


    [deactivated user]

      My god...I've done it...my entire tree is done and gold...

      IT'S OVER! I'M FREE! I CAN LIVE AGAIN!

      ...hey Japanese looks interesting...


pwmusic

      Congratulations! Gold? Not purple? ;-)


hud214

      It didn't take "Die Marmelade ist von Polen." Is that because that's not the way German is spoken? Why exactly isn't "I am fixing lunch." or "I am having soup." not accepted? That's the way English is spoken!


az_p
      Mod

        That would just sound like "The jam is of Poland". It's just not really said that way.


marianadragoi

        why not das jam ist aus Polen


pingo1387

        In the previous exercises, Turkey (Turkei) needed to have der before it - "Ich bin aus der Turkei," "Das ist Tee aus der Turkei." Why isn't there an article before Poland?


Xavier5939

        My educated intuition would be it's a "that's the way that it sounds right to say" situation. I don't know if there's a specific reason, like how there's no consistent law on what nouns are masculine, feminine, neuter. Some countries, like der Schweiz, seem to get used with articles in their names, while England, Amerika, just don't.

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.