"Ce spectacle m'a fait peur."

Translation:That show scared me.

March 7, 2013

18 Comments


Aron89ification

Is it wrong to apply this literally and take "ce spectacle" to mean "this spectacle"?

July 6, 2014

KCarw

Absolument non.

March 26, 2015

ladisku

What's wrong with "that show made me scared"?

July 16, 2013

DavidOldacre

The DUOLINGO WORD dictionary lists "performance" as a translation for "spectacle" and has been accepted in other examples. It should be accepted here. Some performances CAN indeed be frightening!

February 24, 2015

alicescourage

Why can't "frightened" be accepted instead of "scared"?

May 23, 2013

klooth

report it

September 25, 2013

Oussi1

I used frightened and it was accepted

November 18, 2014

r.o.c.

can 'that show makes me scared' be accepted too?

March 7, 2013

Raftus

"m'a fait" = past tense

April 30, 2013

lkt005

No, it's more of a past-tense thing...

March 7, 2013

Cephlin

You could swap makes for made

April 4, 2015

noknowncure

Le spectacle n'est pas un ensemble d'images, mais un rapport social entre des personnes, médiatisé par des images.

September 28, 2013

AnCatDubh

Wait, is that a TV show or a theatre show?

January 18, 2015

Anne49700

..... has made me fearful - marked incorrect

August 19, 2016

Seren66anji

Where did peur and fais become scared me???

October 22, 2016

sean.mullen

Faire peur is literally "to make fear", so m'a fait peur would be "made fear in me". Avoir peur is another idiom, literally "to have fear".

August 30, 2017

eduard830406

Cet spectacle m'a peur

January 4, 2019

eduard830406

@+ C

January 4, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.