1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ce spectacle m'a fait peur."

"Ce spectacle m'a fait peur."

Translation:That show scared me.

March 7, 2013

18 Comments


Aron89ification

Is it wrong to apply this literally and take "ce spectacle" to mean "this spectacle"?


KCarw

Absolument non.


ladisku

What's wrong with "that show made me scared"?


DavidOldacre

The DUOLINGO WORD dictionary lists "performance" as a translation for "spectacle" and has been accepted in other examples. It should be accepted here. Some performances CAN indeed be frightening!


alicescourage

Why can't "frightened" be accepted instead of "scared"?


Oussi1

I used frightened and it was accepted


r.o.c.

can 'that show makes me scared' be accepted too?


Raftus

"m'a fait" = past tense


lkt005

No, it's more of a past-tense thing...


Cephlin

You could swap makes for made


noknowncure

Le spectacle n'est pas un ensemble d'images, mais un rapport social entre des personnes, médiatisé par des images.


AnCatDubh

Wait, is that a TV show or a theatre show?


Anne49700

..... has made me fearful - marked incorrect


Seren66anji

Where did peur and fais become scared me???


sean.mullen

Faire peur is literally "to make fear", so m'a fait peur would be "made fear in me". Avoir peur is another idiom, literally "to have fear".


eduard830406

Cet spectacle m'a peur

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.