"I don't eat beef nor goat meat"

Translation:Sili nyama ya ng'ombe wala nyama ya mbuzi

July 12, 2017

6 Comments


RinnyJ

Where is the word of eat in here?

July 12, 2017

juryrigging

Sili. It's the negative form of ninakula. Ni- becomes si-, the tense marker is dropped (only in present tense), and in Bantu verbs the ending, -a, becomes -i.

Kula (to eat) is a monosyllabic verb, and in the positive form of the sentence retains the infinitive ku-, but this is dropped in the negative. This leaves us with sili.

July 12, 2017

AGreatUserName

The way I look at it is that the -i ending is the negative present tense marker - it's just not in the usual position for tense markers.

July 14, 2017

juryrigging

That works for me.

July 14, 2017

Rebecca862525

Not an English native speaker... but isnt it weird that there is nor but no neither in this sentence? Does the negative verb kind of make the neither unnecessary, would it sound strange to say "I don't eat neither beef nor goat"? Same question for the kiswahili version

September 20, 2018

vitoreiji

Is it really necessary to repeat nyama ya here, can't one just say sili nyama ya ng'ombe wala mbuzi?

September 29, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.