1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Baba na babu ni wanaume."

"Baba na babu ni wanaume."

Translation:Dad and grandfather are men.

July 12, 2017

10 Comments


EvieLeggatt

I mean, it would be a bit strange if father and grandfather WEREN'T men...


Bree93799

Wanaume are men..plural


juryrigging

That's what it's showing for me.

"Baba na babu ni wanaume. "
Translation: Dad and grandfather are men.


William526411

What about Grandpa, shiuld this be accepted


Omar294991

Agh, chill out , they might just be transitioning to female :)


M1G2B3learner

How would you say "Dad and Grandfather are REAL men"


Eden599298

"men" wasn't one of the options, so I chose "male" and it marked it wrong.


Dealanach

I said grampa instead of grandpa & it wasn't accepted. Could you please change this so it recognises this spelling as correct also?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.