1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "まだ本をかえさないでください。"

"まだ本をかえさないでください。"

Translation:Please do not return the book yet.

July 12, 2017

24 Comments


darthoctopus

まだ本を返さないで下さい


emrbryce

Why would books vs book be incorrect


V2Blast

Both should be accepted.


surrealpie

yea same here books doesnt work


DroppedBass

When would someone ever ask to not return a book early?


somnule

Maybe your friend checked out a book from the library, and you want to read it before they return it?


DavidDuart203286

I ran after my friend.

"Please do not return the book yet!"

"Why?" He asked.

I took it from him as I said:

"I left my ID inside it!"


Lloyd76445

Because you're not done reading it? Maybe?


Eddi00

Is it common to put the "mada" at the beginning of the sentence?


peachradio

I'd like to know this too


Nic88J

まだ is one of the things that comes before the thing it's referring to. In this case, you refer to returning the book


Wolfgang289714

this is rather a question about English: is "please do not yet return the book" wrong word order?


Emer_Learns

No, that's legit. A bit fancy or old fashioned, but grammatically fine.


Renjuku

I would consider that correct, but it is an older word order.


branko7171

変えさ? Why is it "sa" and not "su"?


Okappys

Don't return かえさない ”返さない”

return かえす ”返す”


HalfPurr

Is there any rule about the す→さ transform?


Okappys

Unfortunately I can not explain academic rules. I have used it every day without thinking. However, it seems like a quite difficult mechanism. Please refer to the following and do your best.

東京外国語大学言語モジュール http://www.coelang.tufs.ac.jp/mt/ja/gmod/contents/card/038.html


HalfPurr

Thank you soooo much! どうもありがとうございます!


Lloyd76445

Mada hon wo kaesa nai de kudasai.


Abdre2

Why is this lesson freezing at one point?


shima920191

Why do some of these sentences accept the translation without "please" while others don't? Shouldn't both be accepted in most cases?


Rk5I3

Or maybe the book is yours and you're moving to a new apartment. At least I'd want to reduce my stuff, especially heavy stuff like books.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.