"まだ本をかえさないでください。"

Translation:Please do not return the book yet.

July 12, 2017

24 Comments


darthoctopus

まだ本を返さないで下さい

July 26, 2017

emrbryce

Why would books vs book be incorrect

August 19, 2017

V2Blast

Both should be accepted.

August 24, 2017

surrealpie

yea same here books doesnt work

September 4, 2017

DroppedBass

When would someone ever ask to not return a book early?

August 17, 2017

somnule

Maybe your friend checked out a book from the library, and you want to read it before they return it?

August 20, 2017

DavidDuart203286

I ran after my friend.

"Please do not return the book yet!"

"Why?" He asked.

I took it from him as I said:

"I left my ID inside it!"

September 15, 2017

Lloyd76445

Because you're not done reading it? Maybe?

February 4, 2018

Wolfgang289714

this is rather a question about English: is "please do not yet return the book" wrong word order?

October 4, 2017

Emer_Learns

No, that's legit. A bit fancy or old fashioned, but grammatically fine.

October 23, 2017

Renjuku

I would consider that correct, but it is an older word order.

November 29, 2017

Asya943322

Yes

September 11, 2018

branko7171

変えさ? Why is it "sa" and not "su"?

July 23, 2018

Okappys

Don't return かえさない ”返さない”

return かえす ”返す”

September 10, 2018

HalfPurr

Is there any rule about the す→さ transform?

May 5, 2019

Okappys

Unfortunately I can not explain academic rules. I have used it every day without thinking. However, it seems like a quite difficult mechanism. Please refer to the following and do your best.

東京外国語大学言語モジュール http://www.coelang.tufs.ac.jp/mt/ja/gmod/contents/card/038.html

May 6, 2019

HalfPurr

Thank you soooo much! どうもありがとうございます!

May 6, 2019

Eddi00

Is it common to put the "mada" at the beginning of the sentence?

October 1, 2017

peachradio

I'd like to know this too

December 10, 2018

Nic88J

まだ is one of the things that comes before the thing it's referring to. In this case, you refer to returning the book

May 20, 2019

Lloyd76445

Mada hon wo kaesa nai de kudasai.

February 4, 2018

Abdre2

Why is this lesson freezing at one point?

July 12, 2017

shima920191

Why do some of these sentences accept the translation without "please" while others don't? Shouldn't both be accepted in most cases?

October 14, 2017

Rk5I3

Or maybe the book is yours and you're moving to a new apartment. At least I'd want to reduce my stuff, especially heavy stuff like books.

January 12, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.