"びょういんの入り口でたっています。"

Translation:I am standing at the hospital entrance.

July 12, 2017

21 Comments


6chocobo

robot talk too fast... actual pronunciation: byoin no iriguchi de (or ni) tatte imasu.

December 15, 2017

LiamOng

I agree. The pronunciation is not nearly properly mora-timed. But the romaji form of the first word should be 'byōin', no?

January 10, 2018

Drunken_Sailor

I don't think so, if you don't get the phases it always will sounds fast

October 28, 2018

Drunken_Sailor

*If one

October 28, 2018

JoshGabrie2

病院の入り口で立っています。

August 20, 2018

foxbeep

I used this exact phrase and it got counted wrong

October 9, 2018

JoeMartin271676

Why. I stand at the hospital entrance. Wrong?

November 11, 2017

HumanLaw

The て makes it progressive changing the word from stand to standing

November 16, 2018

Arekusando6

I answered your question lower in the comments!

December 21, 2017

LiamOng

Wrong tense.

January 10, 2018

NikolaiChe1

Would "...入り口に たって..." be better? に instead of で

July 12, 2017

PStrotman

I think it's で instead of に because the verb is taking place in that location rather than ending up in that location, if that makes sense.

You would use に if you were to walk, run, drive, swim, fly, dance, etc. TO the entrance, but で to do any of those things AT the entrance.

September 11, 2017

jinja-neko

I'm not sure that's entirely correct. I remember once being corrected by my Japanese teacher because I used "de" when I said I was writing at the black board. She said using "de" there (instead of 'ni') would be like saying I was standing ON the board while writing. In this one, if you're waiting AT the entrance, wouldn't 'ni' be more accurate?

September 17, 2017

PholaX

Don't try to make a literal translation of particles...

Do you really think that "at" the blackboard, "at" home and "at" five o'clock are the SAME "at"?

September 20, 2017

euxneks

Why not standing "in" the hospital entrance?

April 12, 2018

Anidukan

Is it wrong to say "hospital's entrance"? Duo marked me wrong :(

May 8, 2018

GalacticKe

That should probably be correct.

June 11, 2018

Arekusando6

まちます is the action of standing up, the moment it occurs and could be translated into "I stand up". まっています describes the lasting state achieved by performing the action and therefore translates as "I am standing". Verbs that describe actions that are considered instantaneous follow that rule when using -ている.

December 21, 2017

KristinaBa504801

I think you mean たち and たって. まち and まって mean wait, not stand.

January 9, 2018

Kerwin145007

What i wrote says the same thing

February 1, 2018

BillLamber1

"病院の入り口で立っています" marked wrong. Someone needs to teach Duo about kanji

February 5, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.