1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "びょういんの入り口でたっています。"

"びょういんの入り口でたっています。"

Translation:I am standing at the hospital entrance.

July 12, 2017

19 Comments


6chocobo

robot talk too fast... actual pronunciation: byoin no iriguchi de (or ni) tatte imasu.


LiamOng

I agree. The pronunciation is not nearly properly mora-timed. But the romaji form of the first word should be 'byōin', no?


JoshGabrie2

病院の入り口で立っています。


foxbeep

I used this exact phrase and it got counted wrong


JoeMartin271676

Why. I stand at the hospital entrance. Wrong?


HumanLaw

The て makes it progressive changing the word from stand to standing


Arekusando6

I answered your question lower in the comments!


NikolaiChe1

Would "...入り口に たって..." be better? に instead of で


PStrotman

I think it's で instead of に because the verb is taking place in that location rather than ending up in that location, if that makes sense.

You would use に if you were to walk, run, drive, swim, fly, dance, etc. TO the entrance, but で to do any of those things AT the entrance.


Anidukan

Is it wrong to say "hospital's entrance"? Duo marked me wrong :(


GalacticKe

That should probably be correct.


euxneks

Why not standing "in" the hospital entrance?


elizadeux

In English, "in the entrance" would probably mean that you were blocking the door/entrance that other people would like to use.

"inside the entrance" would mean that you had passed through the door and were inside the building.

"outside the entrance" would mean you were near the entrance but not inside the building yet.

"At the entrance" is non-specific without further information.


BillLamber1

"病院の入り口で立っています" marked wrong. Someone needs to teach Duo about kanji


Arekusando6

まちます is the action of standing up, the moment it occurs and could be translated into "I stand up". まっています describes the lasting state achieved by performing the action and therefore translates as "I am standing". Verbs that describe actions that are considered instantaneous follow that rule when using -ている.


KristinaBa504801

I think you mean たち and たって. まち and まって mean wait, not stand.


Kerwin145007

What i wrote says the same thing


varkentje123

Sounds like idiom. :P

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.