"その赤いのをください。"

Translation:Please give me that red one.

July 12, 2017

15 Comments


Lightblade7

"Please give me the red one" should work. その has been used for the in the past.

August 30, 2017

jayfresh

Yed the inconsistency is a bit confusing

September 2, 2017

IsolaCiao

My guess is that this is a problem of reverse translating. In the Japanese version of the English course, "sono" often appears in place of "the" to help Japanese learners of English know that they need to use "the". I don't think it's a good translation method, though. "Sono" means "that", and there is no equivalent to the English "the".

December 13, 2017

Yugenli

の means "one" in this sentence? As in the red one?

July 12, 2017

magicallymagic

Not exactly.

This is an example of how, in Japanese, certain parts of the conversation (most often nouns and pronouns) are often left out if they are already understood. の here is really more of a placeholder for something that you know can easily be inferred through context.

For example: if you were shopping for a new umbrella, and the store clerk KNEW you were looking for an umbrella (because it's an umbrella shop, or you told them already), it would be considered redundant to say 「赤いかさ」. They know you want an umbrella. So instead you could say 「赤いの」, which basically translates here to "the red [thing we've been talking about]."

This same principle is why a lot of Japanese sentences don't have a pronoun: it's considered unnecessary if people already know who you're talking about.

July 12, 2017

XRavishX

Much appreciated explanation.

July 14, 2017

MardukSky

It is similar to "en" in French and "ci" in Italian, only that here, they only replace the noun/pronoun while in French/Italian they replace noun and adjective. Thank you for the explanation

July 14, 2017

WunderDrew

I really wish they would allow a more polite translation on this sort of question. "Can i get" seems a rude interpretation since kudasai is a polite way to ask for something "may i have ___ please." Seems more fitting.

August 12, 2017

V2Blast

"please give me" seems to be accepted.

August 16, 2017

hollt693

Initially, I misread this as "please give me that baby." Note to self: 赤い and 赤ちゃん are quite different.

January 17, 2018

sadovnikovss

Should "Please give me that red thing" be accepted here?

August 4, 2017

Jesse319162

Not really. This is more used to mean "That red item we were already talking about/item you should be able to infer". "Thing" is more general and implies you are just pointing at an object. THe difference is hard to explain but there definitely is one. Someone else might be able to explain better.

September 7, 2017

Tai40777

One and thing don't have the same implication, as the former is implied that the listener knows what the speaker is referring to and the latter doesn't. In this case, thing would have a translated word, like もの or こと, etc.

June 30, 2018

wildmemes

blue pill or red pill?

February 13, 2019

Zuvian

wtf is happening

October 10, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.