1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "その赤いのをください。"

"その赤いのをください。"

Translation:That red one, please.

July 12, 2017

29 Comments


Lightblade7

"Please give me the red one" should work. その has been used for the in the past.


IsolaCiao

My guess is that this is a problem of reverse translating. In the Japanese version of the English course, "sono" often appears in place of "the" to help Japanese learners of English know that they need to use "the". I don't think it's a good translation method, though. "Sono" means "that", and there is no equivalent to the English "the", though sometimes sono might work in its place.

[Edit to say "the" and "that" are both accepted by the contributors as translations of その, so if one is rejected, it is always worth an error report.]


jayfresh

Yed the inconsistency is a bit confusing


Yugenli

の means "one" in this sentence? As in the red one?


magicallymagic

Not exactly.

This is an example of how, in Japanese, certain parts of the conversation (most often nouns and pronouns) are often left out if they are already understood. の here is really more of a placeholder for something that you know can easily be inferred through context.

For example: if you were shopping for a new umbrella, and the store clerk KNEW you were looking for an umbrella (because it's an umbrella shop, or you told them already), it would be considered redundant to say 「赤いかさ」. They know you want an umbrella. So instead you could say 「赤いの」, which basically translates here to "the red [thing we've been talking about]."

This same principle is why a lot of Japanese sentences don't have a pronoun: it's considered unnecessary if people already know who you're talking about.


XRavishX

Much appreciated explanation.


MardukSky

It is similar to "en" in French and "ci" in Italian, only that here, they only replace the noun/pronoun while in French/Italian they replace noun and adjective. Thank you for the explanation


Xhamon

When talking about substances, "en" in French means "some". But you cannot use it here because we're talking about a countable item (you would use "a few" instead of "some").

So 赤いの would actually be "le rouge", "la rouge" or "des rouges". (The adjective is used as a noun here because the noun is omitted.)
And その赤いの would be either "celui-là rouge" / "celle-là rouge" (that red one), or "ceux-là rouges" / "celles-là rouges" (those red ones).


WunderDrew

I really wish they would allow a more polite translation on this sort of question. "Can i get" seems a rude interpretation since kudasai is a polite way to ask for something "may i have ___ please." Seems more fitting.


V2Blast

"please give me" seems to be accepted.


hollt693

Initially, I misread this as "please give me that baby." Note to self: 赤い and 赤ちゃん are quite different.


TENCHIJIN.

Adjective + の(は)

The 'one' that...
indefinite pronoun
adjective nominalization

Structure

な-Adjective + なの(は/も)
い-Adjective + の(は/も)

[の takes the place of a noun that is omitted from the sentence・の turns the proceeding clause/adjective into a noun]

https://bunpro.jp/grammar_points/719
http://maggiesensei.com/2013/07/17/how-to-use-%E3%81%AEno-one-indefinite-pronoun/
https://japanese.stackexchange.com/questions/47646/use-of-adjective-%E3%81%AE%E3%82%82


wildmemes

blue pill or red pill?


p7CH3

Please, that red one.


RomanaHart2

Yeas, I translated it like that and it was marked wrong. But there is no "give" in this sentence and as I am a German native speaker, when you say it like that it is logical that you mean "give".


Xhamon

You are right that the Japanese sentence has no verb and, as such, it should be acceptable to translate it without using one. However, in English, when there is no verb, the word "please" cannot be placed at the beginning. It sounds very weird and I am not sure why.

So either you put "please" at the end like this: "That red one, please."
Or you add a verb like this: "Please give me that red one."

(Note: It is possible to consider "please" and ください to be verbs. I am not counting them when I say "no verb".)


IsolaCiao

Just to add, ください is the polite imperative form of the verb くださる (to give me), which is where the "give me" part comes from: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E3%81%8F%E3%81%A0%E3%81%95%E3%81%84#Japanese


sadovnikovss

Should "Please give me that red thing" be accepted here?


Jesse319162

Not really. This is more used to mean "That red item we were already talking about/item you should be able to infer". "Thing" is more general and implies you are just pointing at an object. THe difference is hard to explain but there definitely is one. Someone else might be able to explain better.


Tai40777

One and thing don't have the same implication, as the former is implied that the listener knows what the speaker is referring to and the latter doesn't. In this case, thing would have a translated word, like もの or こと, etc.


GoldCrono

Why not "I'll take that red one."?


Jesse319162

While the connotation of this sentence is a little more polite, that’s still a fine translation. If you didn’t already, report it.


FernandoBsMz

Oh, generics! These little guys got me very interested in Japanese the first time I heard them!


mitchelltoney

Can you explain to me how they work, I don't understand.


Paololebg

"That one in red please" is not accepted, and I believe it should be. What do you think?


IsolaCiao

"That one in red" sounds to me like your are pointing to something that is not red, and are asking for the same kind but in red.

"That red one" sounds to me like you are pointing to something red, and you want that specific one.

The Japanese is pointing to a specific red thing.


Delarius86

Would "That red thing please" be considered an incorrect translation given the lack of context.


IsolaCiao

I think 赤いもの would be a better translation for "red thing". There's a similar discussion above: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23495795?comment_id=23846569

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.