1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "かさをさしていいですか?"

"かさをさしていいですか?"

Translation:Can I open my umbrella?

July 12, 2017

40 Comments

Sorted by top post

kittycat2223

I said 'can I put my umbrella up' and it was marked as incorrect? Why?

July 12, 2017

SkyOwlKey

Considering that's all it was accepting earlier, I have no idea. O.o

July 16, 2017

V2Blast

Should be fine. Report it.

July 20, 2017

Medusa747

This is more like, "May I open my umbrella?"

[...いいですか?] usually means "May I?"

August 11, 2017

V2Blast

"Can" and "may" are used pretty interchangeably in English, though "may" might be considered slightly more polite.

November 3, 2017

benhyk

Used interchangably but there is an actual difference. “Can” implies the ability to do something. “May” implies seeking permission. Think of it this way. “Can i put up my umbrella?” would parse as “do i have the ability to put up my umbrella?” Because the response is often “yes” it implies permission but in reality the response would actually parse as “yes you can because you have functioning arms and hands” “may i put up my umbrella?” parses as “do i i have your permission to put my umbrella up?” to which the answer “yes” parses as “yes, you have my permission to do so” This distinction is mostly observable when you ask someone to do something for you “can you hold this for me?” which parses as “do you have the ability to hold this for me?” You certainly wouldn't ask someone “may you hold this for me?”

September 7, 2018

Joe264823

Isn't there also the difference that may might ask more directly the listener, whike can also could mean: do you think it's OK to do this or will that guy find it unacceptable.

But maybe I'm just confused

February 25, 2019

Linksta35

Im understanding it as "Am I good to..."

Is that a correct line of thinking or am I just completely off here?

January 31, 2018

TriffinneM

In a more literal sense, you're right. Duo just wants a "standardized" translation that ends up with "can I" since the implication of the English phrase "can I..." or "may I..." and the Japanese "。。。いいですか" are similar.

April 16, 2018

RobbPorter

That's the literal translation, not necessarily the correct translation. Like when you ask someone if they have any money, it can literally translate as "is there any money".

March 6, 2019

NigelDB

かさ がさしてもいいですか

October 11, 2017

NigelDB

Kasa ga sashite mo ii desu ka

October 11, 2017

CindyRebec4

I learnt ~てもいいですか, is there a difference between that and ~ていいですか ?

November 25, 2017

Sakata_Kintoki

Yes, there is.

~てもいいですか is strongly asking for permission. You'd translate this as "May I...?" or "Am I allowed to...?"

~ていいですか is more like "I want to do..., is that OK?", the speaker is expecting an affirmative response here. I think it could even be translated as "Should I...?" in English (but I'm not a native English speaker so I might be wrong).

Essentially what the も does is putting a very strong emphasis on the permission part: 傘を差してもいいですか literally means "Would it be OK even if I opened my umbrella?", with も representing the "even" part.

January 17, 2019

Joe264823

If you ask that question, are you only asking the listener directly. Or could you practically ask your coworker if the boss allows iz?

February 25, 2019

Sakata_Kintoki

Depending on context, it could mean either one.

February 25, 2019

IsolaCiao

From jtest4you:

The more polite way to say てもいいですか is てもよろしいですか. In casual speech, も is usually omitted so you can use ていい.

July 27, 2018

insincere

How is the correct answer here "Can I open my umbrella?"

July 27, 2017

Mom0Suke

I know, Duolingo is confusing. It only accepted 'put up' before and now it's suddently wrong. Anyway open and put up mean the same thing, although put up is a bit more... Unusual. Kind of confusing.

August 24, 2017

nekogaijin

Open my umbrella is how it is said in American english. I'm not sure what "put up" my umbrella would mean - take it away? Put it up on a shelf?

August 4, 2017

JeffWhite373278

Some Southern Americans say put up in reference to putting things away. It's a nuance Duolingo does not need to be teaching about English.

August 27, 2017

Boringjorn

Oh, dang, I didn't know that was part of my dialect. I always thought it was standard.

September 17, 2017

AaronSherw

i moved from Texas to Oregon and I've learned that many of our speaking habits are dialectical. that nobody uses "I'm fixing to ___" outside the south was the biggest shock for me

September 22, 2017

cmorwin

Not from the south here, but while I wouldn't normally say "I'm putting the umbrella up", I'd say "I'm putting the umbrella away" but I'd understand that "up" meant "away". They're interchanable in meaning, even if I wouldn't normally use "up". I've certainly never heard of "put up" as any kind of synonym for "open".

November 13, 2018

lupos7

I think put up, perhaps like a large beach umbrella or a picnic table umbrella. Put up a tent. Put up an umbrella... Maybe.

July 15, 2018

cmorwin

I'd "set up" a tent to use it, but "put up" a tent to store it for the winter when no longer needed.

November 13, 2018

Shauna-Gay4

When I 'put up' something, its usually because I no longer need it.

September 28, 2017

saliast

Er.. Where does it indicate "my"? Couldn't it also be "The" or "an" ?

August 14, 2017

AaronSherw

that's accurate for sure, and those should be acceptable translations. but without any additional context, it's most likely that the speaker is referring to their own umbrella, and so the most natural translation is probably "my". I'm assuming Duolingo is trying to get us used to inferring context

September 22, 2017

Zuvian

What's the kanji for sashite? Thank you

October 31, 2017

V2Blast

差して

The base verb is 差す(さす).

November 3, 2017

JOKOJOKO83

Thanks. Could someone explain this verb? I found the following meanings "to offer, to put up, to raise, to lift", in Chinese the meaning is quite different...

December 9, 2017

lupos7

You definitely put umbrellas up when you use them. I wouldn't use it for a rain umbrella but i might put a beach umbrella"up".

July 15, 2018

WillowsofXihu

Yes, “put up” sounds more natural with large umbrellas with a fixed position, similar to putting up tents or stands etc. “Open” sounds slightly more natural for handheld umbrellas.

October 7, 2018

Esoppant

Which さす is this (as in which kanji)?

October 15, 2017

IsolaCiao

I think it's usually in kana, but it should be 傘を差す.

October 17, 2017

Brian_Jean

is it good to open my umbrella?

January 11, 2019

ajpache2000

Trying to understand the structure/logic of the sentence I imagined that it could be interpreted as “opening an umbrella, is it ok?”. But then, if that was true it seems to me that a は particle would be missing. Can someone comment?

April 2, 2019

A.Lias

How often do Japanese speakers use いいですか to ask permission?

July 29, 2019

archer_duo

Japanese used いいですか quite often. いいですか is in "formal speech" format often used when talking to people the speaker is less close to (as opposed to "casual speech" which is used among family and close friends). Casual speech in this case would かささしていい? with a rising intonation. が, を, に, and へ are particles more often than not omitted in casual speech.

July 29, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.