"かさをさしていいですか?"

Translation:Can I open my umbrella?

7/12/2017, 8:54:58 PM

47 Comments


kittycat2223

I said 'can I put my umbrella up' and it was marked as incorrect? Why?

7/12/2017, 8:54:58 PM

SkyOwlKey

Considering that's all it was accepting earlier, I have no idea. O.o

7/16/2017, 10:32:03 PM

V2Blast

Should be fine. Report it.

7/20/2017, 8:18:59 AM

Megan514219

That sentence isn't correct in English.

1/22/2018, 11:48:43 PM

FrederickEason

"I open my umbrella", "I put my umbrella up", and "I put up my umbrella" are all synonyms and grammatically correct.

7/26/2018, 12:03:46 AM

cmorwin

If I "put up" my umbrella, its going "away" into the closet where it won't be used. I've never "put up" anything that I was trying to use; thats what I do when I'm done with it. This is highly confusing.

11/13/2018, 5:58:03 AM

RobbPorter

You are in the vast minority. Possibly a local dialect?

3/6/2019, 7:34:42 PM

IsolaCiao

It's a Southern US thing, they say "put up" instead of "put away".

Wiki

3/7/2019, 5:48:24 AM

Medusa747

This is more like, "May I open my umbrella?"

[...いいですか?] usually means "May I?"

8/11/2017, 6:34:54 PM

V2Blast

"Can" and "may" are used pretty interchangeably in English, though "may" might be considered slightly more polite.

11/3/2017, 4:34:26 AM

benhyk

Used interchangably but there is an actual difference. “Can” implies the ability to do something. “May” implies seeking permission. Think of it this way. “Can i put up my umbrella?” would parse as “do i have the ability to put up my umbrella?” Because the response is often “yes” it implies permission but in reality the response would actually parse as “yes you can because you have functioning arms and hands” “may i put up my umbrella?” parses as “do i i have your permission to put my umbrella up?” to which the answer “yes” parses as “yes, you have my permission to do so” This distinction is mostly observable when you ask someone to do something for you “can you hold this for me?” which parses as “do you have the ability to hold this for me?” You certainly wouldn't ask someone “may you hold this for me?”

9/7/2018, 2:07:30 PM

Joe264823

Isn't there also the difference that may might ask more directly the listener, whike can also could mean: do you think it's OK to do this or will that guy find it unacceptable.

But maybe I'm just confused

2/25/2019, 12:25:40 PM

Linksta35

Im understanding it as "Am I good to..."

Is that a correct line of thinking or am I just completely off here?

1/31/2018, 2:18:59 PM

TriffinneM

In a more literal sense, you're right. Duo just wants a "standardized" translation that ends up with "can I" since the implication of the English phrase "can I..." or "may I..." and the Japanese "。。。いいですか" are similar.

4/16/2018, 2:12:49 PM

RobbPorter

That's the literal translation, not necessarily the correct translation. Like when you ask someone if they have any money, it can literally translate as "is there any money".

3/6/2019, 7:37:46 PM

NigelDB

かさ がさしてもいいですか

10/11/2017, 1:44:17 AM

NigelDB

Kasa ga sashite mo ii desu ka

10/11/2017, 1:40:32 AM

CindyRebec4

I learnt ~てもいいですか, is there a difference between that and ~ていいですか ?

11/25/2017, 7:24:43 PM

IsolaCiao

From jtest4you:

The more polite way to say てもいいですか is てもよろしいですか. In casual speech, も is usually omitted so you can use ていい.

7/27/2018, 2:21:05 AM

Sakata_Kintoki

Yes, there is.

~てもいいですか is strongly asking for permission. You'd translate this as "May I...?" or "Am I allowed to...?"

~ていいですか is more like "I want to do..., is that OK?", the speaker is expecting an affirmative response here. I think it could even be translated as "Should I...?" in English (but I'm not a native English speaker so I might be wrong).

Essentially what the も does is putting a very strong emphasis on the permission part: 傘を差してもいいですか literally means "Would it be OK even if I opened my umbrella?", with も representing the "even" part.

1/17/2019, 10:02:07 AM

Joe264823

If you ask that question, are you only asking the listener directly. Or could you practically ask your coworker if the boss allows iz?

2/25/2019, 12:27:02 PM

Sakata_Kintoki

Depending on context, it could mean either one.

2/25/2019, 12:39:26 PM

insincere

How is the correct answer here "Can I open my umbrella?"

7/27/2017, 1:28:48 AM

Mom0Suke

I know, Duolingo is confusing. It only accepted 'put up' before and now it's suddently wrong. Anyway open and put up mean the same thing, although put up is a bit more... Unusual. Kind of confusing.

8/24/2017, 7:05:04 PM

nekogaijin

Open my umbrella is how it is said in American english. I'm not sure what "put up" my umbrella would mean - take it away? Put it up on a shelf?

8/4/2017, 10:23:03 AM

JeffWhite373278

Some Southern Americans say put up in reference to putting things away. It's a nuance Duolingo does not need to be teaching about English.

8/27/2017, 1:15:07 PM

Boringjorn

Oh, dang, I didn't know that was part of my dialect. I always thought it was standard.

9/17/2017, 5:59:39 AM

AaronSherw

i moved from Texas to Oregon and I've learned that many of our speaking habits are dialectical. that nobody uses "I'm fixing to ___" outside the south was the biggest shock for me

9/22/2017, 11:29:49 PM

cmorwin

Not from the south here, but while I wouldn't normally say "I'm putting the umbrella up", I'd say "I'm putting the umbrella away" but I'd understand that "up" meant "away". They're interchanable in meaning, even if I wouldn't normally use "up". I've certainly never heard of "put up" as any kind of synonym for "open".

11/13/2018, 6:01:58 AM

lupos7

I think put up, perhaps like a large beach umbrella or a picnic table umbrella. Put up a tent. Put up an umbrella... Maybe.

7/15/2018, 1:29:36 PM

cmorwin

I'd "set up" a tent to use it, but "put up" a tent to store it for the winter when no longer needed.

11/13/2018, 6:02:44 AM

Shauna-Gay4

When I 'put up' something, its usually because I no longer need it.

9/28/2017, 3:29:15 AM

saliast

Er.. Where does it indicate "my"? Couldn't it also be "The" or "an" ?

8/14/2017, 11:04:27 PM

AaronSherw

that's accurate for sure, and those should be acceptable translations. but without any additional context, it's most likely that the speaker is referring to their own umbrella, and so the most natural translation is probably "my". I'm assuming Duolingo is trying to get us used to inferring context

9/22/2017, 11:35:52 PM

Zuvian

What's the kanji for sashite? Thank you

10/31/2017, 2:58:16 PM

V2Blast

差して

The base verb is 差す(さす).

11/3/2017, 4:35:05 AM

JOKOJOKO83

Thanks. Could someone explain this verb? I found the following meanings "to offer, to put up, to raise, to lift", in Chinese the meaning is quite different...

12/9/2017, 1:14:53 PM

lupos7

You definitely put umbrellas up when you use them. I wouldn't use it for a rain umbrella but i might put a beach umbrella"up".

7/15/2018, 1:45:26 PM

WillowsofXihu

Yes, “put up” sounds more natural with large umbrellas with a fixed position, similar to putting up tents or stands etc. “Open” sounds slightly more natural for handheld umbrellas.

10/7/2018, 3:48:58 AM

ChaseSmith5

Shouldn't it be (te form)mo ii desu ka?
Just asking for a friend...

1/7/2018, 7:58:03 PM

Esoppant

Which さす is this (as in which kanji)?

10/15/2017, 9:17:47 PM

IsolaCiao

I think it's usually in kana, but it should be 傘を差す.

10/17/2017, 10:54:48 AM

Kenn339668

Could this also mean "Can you open your umbrella?"

11/15/2017, 4:41:24 PM

IsolaCiao

~て(も)いいですか is asking for permission, which your translation doesn't convey.

7/27/2018, 2:49:50 AM

Anyanka.

wouldn't it be もういいですか

5/28/2018, 11:00:17 PM

IsolaCiao

もいいですか (mo ii desu ka) is also correct.

7/27/2018, 2:48:14 AM

Brian_Jean

is it good to open my umbrella?

1/11/2019, 1:29:40 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.