1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "このひこうきは大きいです。"

"このひこうきは大きいです。"

Translation:This airplane is big.

July 12, 2017

24 Comments


darthoctopus

この飛行機は大きです


chebal

この飛行機は大きい。


Waruiji

Transit in a nutshell: everything is BIG.


TomPiddock

Except your car.


AdamScott794079

Aeroplane, like aerodyamics not air


piguy3

Duo uses American spelling.


NikkiBishop1

Annoyingly. It wouldn't hurt to put other Englishes' nouns in the word bubble.


piguy3

Disgruntled Britons/Australians/etc have a clear model to follow ;) I am surprised that Duolingo doesn't just alter the hints and word boxes in accord with IP address to preempt any possibility of such a potential competitor putting a dent in its non-US market share. They already handle most spelling differences and common word choice differences automatically. I don't know why they haven't taken the obvious next step.


animatrix1490

If you want the accepted answers to change, you can flag the question


zombies_of_dawn

Or airplane like plane in the air.


sublimecenturies

When and why is "ひ" pronounced "sh," as it is in this sentence? I've noticed it in a couple of other instances but I can't recall learning a specific rule for it.


JoseyWalsh

all the other questions accept 'plane'. not this one, apparently.


RANDELEE

Come on... Why is "This is a big airplane" not acceptable? silly.


piguy3

B/c that's a different sentence in Japanese, just like it is in English. Observe where the topic marker is here: after "this airplane." Your question answers, "What is this?" The one here doesn't.


ASleepingRock

Different construction, thats why. 飛行機は大きです。(The airplane is big) これは大きな飛行機です。(This is a big airplane)


AlbertLinguist

Why can't I translate that as "these airplanes are big"?


Charlynne17

Should be able to shorten the English to "plane" from airplane


LEGEND

Ah but, mine is even bigger!


SzaboChristopher

Can i use plain and not airplain.


TomPiddock

You can, as long as it's spelled correctly (plane and airplane). Plain is when something is ordinary in appearance or characteristics.


Takkun11

この飛行機は大きです


Chupamamas

Aparently Huge is not valid, this aplication is retarded


TomPiddock

Big and Huge are different in the same way that Expensive and Extortionate are.

One is an (usually unexpected) extreme version of the other. You can see this in the kanji:

Big: 大きい

Huge:巨大

Both contain the kanji 大 meaning "big" and 巨大 is used to show when something is not just big in general but larger than it's expected to be: 地震 for Earthquake 大地震 for Major Earthquake 巨大地震 for Megathrust Earthquake

So DuoLingo is trying to teach you big - not huge. It's not retarded, it's just being specific. If it wasn't then you'd be learning incorrect Japanese.


LukasTobin2

So about huge.. what is the kanji spelling? (Definitely not Ooki)

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.