"このひこうきは大きいです。"

Translation:This airplane is big.

July 12, 2017

18 Comments


darthoctopus

この飛行機は大きです

July 14, 2017

chebal

この飛行機は大きい。

January 3, 2019

AdamScott794079

Aeroplane, like aerodyamics not air

July 12, 2017

piguy3

Duo uses American spelling.

July 13, 2017

NikkiBishop1

Annoyingly. It wouldn't hurt to put other Englishes' nouns in the word bubble.

March 30, 2018

piguy3

Disgruntled Britons/Australians/etc have a clear model to follow ;) I am surprised that Duolingo doesn't just alter the hints and word boxes in accord with IP address to preempt any possibility of such a potential competitor putting a dent in its non-US market share. They already handle most spelling differences and common word choice differences automatically. I don't know why they haven't taken the obvious next step.

April 3, 2018

animatrix1490

If you want the accepted answers to change, you can flag the question

August 27, 2017

builderofthecake

English has a stupid alphabet.

June 12, 2018

RANDELEE

Come on... Why is "This is a big airplane" not acceptable? silly.

March 8, 2018

piguy3

B/c that's a different sentence in Japanese, just like it is in English. Observe where the topic marker is here: after "this airplane." Your question answers, "What is this?" The one here doesn't.

March 8, 2018

ASleepingRock

Different construction, thats why. 飛行機は大きです。(The airplane is big) これは大きな飛行機です。(This is a big airplane)

July 12, 2018

AlbertLinguist

Why can't I translate that as "these airplanes are big"?

October 30, 2018

sublimecenturies

When and why is "ひ" pronounced "sh," as it is in this sentence? I've noticed it in a couple of other instances but I can't recall learning a specific rule for it.

February 18, 2019

JoseyWalsh

all the other questions accept 'plane'. not this one, apparently.

September 25, 2018

TomPiddock

Why teach us the Kanji for airplane if they're not going to use it in context of the sentence. *sigh *

January 17, 2019

Waruiji

Transit in a nutshell: everything is BIG.

February 4, 2019

LEGEND

Ah but, mine is even bigger!

January 25, 2018

NiyamBhushan

This airplane is huge, is absolutely correct. Fix it please

July 10, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.