1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Această masă pare grea."

"Această masă pare grea."

Translation:This table looks heavy.

July 12, 2017

7 Comments


Nelly791408

what is the difference between "aceasta" and "această"?


Ale242492

Masa aceasta (when you have a noun with definite article first), but această masă (no article). So it basically depends on the order of the words


Levschi

Can't it also be: 'This meal looks heavy '?


Ursu_Brun

Yes, indeed. Romanian is quite flexible, having lots of words with several different meanings. Word plays are also a common type of humour.


Chris984222

I wrote mare instead of pare and it didn't mark it incorrect. This is just one of probably hundreds of times I made a mistake (usually because I can't understand the speaker!) that aren't caught. Definitely need better quality control!


Ale242492

I think the app considers it a typo if there is only one mistaken character, at least from what I ve noticed


Ursu_Brun

True, especially when the misspelled letter is near the correct one on the keyboard (not the case here, but that's the idea).

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.