1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Această masă pare grea."

"Această masă pare grea."

Translation:This table looks heavy.

July 12, 2017

8 Comments


Nelly791408

what is the difference between "aceasta" and "această"?


Ale242492

Masa aceasta (when you have a noun with definite article first), but această masă (no article). So it basically depends on the order of the words


Levschi

Can't it also be: 'This meal looks heavy '?


Sue781295

There are a lot of heavy meals in England in winter!


Kacafutu

Lol, I thought "this" doesn't exist in romanian


BenYoung84

Romanian probably has the most complicated grammar for "this" of any language.


Chris984222

I wrote mare instead of pare and it didn't mark it incorrect. This is just one of probably hundreds of times I made a mistake (usually because I can't understand the speaker!) that aren't caught. Definitely need better quality control!


Ale242492

I think the app considers it a typo if there is only one mistaken character, at least from what I ve noticed

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.