"Îi dau lui o găină."

Translation:I give him a hen.

July 12, 2017

10 Comments


SisoEvaY

"Lui" is not necesar at all. It is understandable that you give him

July 12, 2017

potestasity

In this case, the stressed form is necessary if you want to know the gender of the receiver. "Îi" could also be used for the third person feminine pronoun.

July 13, 2017

StaceyBlas

Why isn't "I am giving a chicken to him" another correct answer?

August 30, 2017

Renardo11

Maybe because “găină” = “hen” and “pui” = “chicken?”

March 1, 2018

JohnGrunewald

it probably should be, but I got it wrong too. Report it. That's how Duolingo learns. Eventually. Unless it is wrong, which could be for some reason I don't know.

October 26, 2017

SisoEvaY

Because it is about how usually the words are ordered in Roumanian. I speak fluently and if you say the way you wrotte there, gramaticly is good but no one sais in this way. It sounds to robotic.

January 27, 2018

cosmo-pedant

StaceyBlas - - " . . . to him . . . ." sounds like a reasonable translation.

August 25, 2018

Levschi

It could be correct, technically. However, if the object (the chicken) is the most important information of the sentence, "lui" is skipped: (Lui) Îi dau o găină. Also correct would be: Îi dau o găină lui. The lui placed at the end implies that it is an unexpected recipient of the chicken. (It is HIM that I'm giving the chicken too, not her). If you refer to why it's hen and not chicken, I don't really agree with Duwo on this one. It might better have been a chicken, depending on the context.

April 1, 2019

PongrczGel

I cant understand how to use correctly these words like "îi"..?

February 21, 2019

Andrei926539

That is the third person singural dative unaccented form.

Dative, third person.

Acc / Unacc

lui / îi, i,i-,-i,-i-

ei / îi, i,i-,-i,-i-

read this - https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26134038 and this https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26979579

February 22, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.