"Îi dau lui o găină."

Translation:I give him a hen.

July 12, 2017

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MarioAlfon801886

I am confused, in previos lessons we learned îl for 3rd person singular and îi for 3rd person plural. I assume because of the dative but can someone explain a bit more please?


DesmondAllen

I am finding this a very tough course for following the "Tips"


PongrczGel

I cant understand how to use correctly these words like "îi"..?


Andrei926539

That is the third person singural dative unaccented form.

Dative, third person.

Acc / Unacc

lui / îi, i,i-,-i,-i-

ei / îi, i,i-,-i,-i-

read this - https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26134038 and this https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26979579


SisoEvaY

"Lui" is not necesar at all. It is understandable that you give him


potestasity

In this case, the stressed form is necessary if you want to know the gender of the receiver. "Îi" could also be used for the third person feminine pronoun.


StaceyBlas

Why isn't "I am giving a chicken to him" another correct answer?


Renardo_11

Maybe because “găină” = “hen” and “pui” = “chicken?”


Levschi

It could be correct, technically. However, if the object (the chicken) is the most important information of the sentence, "lui" is skipped: (Lui) Îi dau o găină. Also correct would be: Îi dau o găină lui. The lui placed at the end implies that it is an unexpected recipient of the chicken. (It is HIM that I'm giving the chicken too, not her). If you refer to why it's hen and not chicken, I don't really agree with Duwo on this one. It might better have been a chicken, depending on the context.


cosmo-pedant

StaceyBlas - - " . . . to him . . . ." sounds like a reasonable translation.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.