"I buy manga in Ikebukuro."

Translation:いけぶくろでマンガの本をかいます。

July 12, 2017

15 Comments


Chris541442

Accidentally entered メイドを買います which is a different issue. LOL

July 25, 2017

liyang.hu

却下。

August 7, 2017

EquanimousLingo

御意!

October 14, 2017

MiraJ.

how do you know whether it's ikebukuro de or ikebukuro ni

July 12, 2017

KiritsuguZFC

に indicates a motion towards something, whereas で just tells us that the action takes place at that location (so it does not indicate motion towards it). There are some exceptions, such as ある , いる and 住む, which take に and not で. From a linguistics standpoint it might make sense to use に for these cases, but it's best to just consider these as irregular and just remember it.

July 12, 2017

Keith_APP

This is really a big difficulty for foreigners (like me). Many verbs carry no hint of motion or only very limited motion, such as 立つ、読む、寝る、考える、困る… I think I can't finish the list. Sorry but personally I think considering them all as exceptions is not quite a helpful way. I have no better way than using gut feeling though.

As long as there is no risk of causing a big misunderstanding, I would excuse myself if I have chosen a wrong one.

July 13, 2017

magicallymagic

に and で are tricky ones, sometimes, but there are a couple of differences that can make it easier!

1) に represents direction as well as location... and indirect objects, time, and other things too! It's a very busy particle. But when it comes to it and で, the difference is that one is about is direction:

店に行きます = I'm going to the store.

家に帰りました = I returned (to) home.

And the other (で) is about where you are when you're doing something:

図書館で本を読んでいます = I'm reading a book at the library.

その店で傘を買いました = I bought an umbrella at that store.

As KiritsuguZFC said, there are some verb exceptions where に is considered more appropriate, such as いる:

図書館にいます = I'm at the library.

But these are irregular and you'll easily be forgiven if you use で instead.

2) I find it helpful to think of で as "by way of," because it can also be used to describe a method of accomplishing things:

タクシーで店に行きました = I took a taxi to the store.

電話で話しました = We talked over the phone.

"By way of" catches both meanings, location of action and methodology, pretty well. Consider one of the previous sentences, this time using this trick:

その店で傘を買いました = By way of that shop, I bought an umbrella.

It's not the most grammatically correct translation (and Duolingo will certainly mark you wrong :P), but remembering it this way has helped me figure out the distinctions between で and に, especially during casual conversation. I hope it helps you, too!

July 13, 2017

Yuzuling

A little bit shorter but not as thorough as Cici's explanation and how I remember is に is to and で is at.

And if I mix them up, well, hopefully the Japanese person will be kind enough to understand. Although even when you have perfect grammar and pronunciation they still might hit you with "sorry I don't speak English" so I guess don't worry too much about it.

July 14, 2017

lance.sibi

なんで「マンガの本」と書くといいの?「マンガ」だけと書いてはいけませんか?

October 19, 2017

StevenStad1

Out of curiosity, is マンガの本 relatively common, or do people mostly just use マンガ? I would've expected the latter these days, but while Duolingo accepts both it seems to lean towards the longer version...

November 30, 2017

Seattle_Scott

池袋でマンガの本を買います。This was marked wrong.

May 3, 2018

vivalaashutosh

What's an ikeburo

September 29, 2017

fefe982

A place in Tokyo. 池袋

October 2, 2017

sasgx

Why do I need 本 after マンガの?

February 7, 2018

Seattle_Scott

You don't. The course is stupid. The answer is stupid. You don't need to say it, 漫画 is just fine.

May 3, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.