"I borrowed a new book from the library and read it."

Translation:図書館から新しい本を借りて読みました。

July 12, 2017

11 Comments


animatrix1490

What does "て" do in this sentence?

March 1, 2018

Dan553966

"Te" puts "karite" in sequence with "yomimashita". Two basic rules for such sequences are 1) that they are always in order of occurrence and 2) the tense or state is found in the final verb in the series. (The borrowing happened before the reading and both actions are now completed.) This is not all there is to know about these series but it's probably enough for now.

July 19, 2018

Koto421082

Is there a reason that 新しい本を図書館から借りて、読みました doesn't work?

July 12, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

I think it has to do with the preference for keeping direct object and verb together. So if you'd replace を with は in your example it could work.

July 19, 2017

TakashiNAK12

I think your sentence is also right.

December 15, 2017

obake

I entered "図書館から新しい本を借りて読みました。" and got it wrong. Does using kanji cause problems with accepting answers?

October 18, 2017

DebAzevedo

I think duo hasn't "registered" all kanji yet, you know? All kanji that were already taught are accepted, and some of the most common ones. At least for now, probably they'll add more with time.

November 28, 2017

RaleighStarbuck

I did the same and it happened to me also (and I see that this is 6 months later...) I have started reporting this. (I am hoping that at least it will help the developers see which sentences need more kanji added to them so that the slightly more advanced learners can get their answers accepted...)

April 25, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Can anyone please explain to me why is it "借りて読みました” in the end?

    December 19, 2017

Demolitius

    When you string multiple actions one after another you have to use this construct. We want to say "borrowed and read it". So we use "borrow" in it's て form and then "read" in its tense-appropriate (past in this example) form. So, if in future you will need to put multiple actions together, you need to use all of them-1 in て form, and the last one in a tense-appropriate form.

    March 23, 2018

MeizarFari

    Good sentence.

    July 29, 2019
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.