"I have never heard about that actor."

Translation:Je n'ai jamais entendu parler de cet acteur.

March 7, 2013

14 Comments


mtimmerije

So, it is like: I have never heard speaking about that actor. It's a funny thing to say, that in French, they specify that they hear speaking. In every other language I know they don't do that. :)

July 29, 2014

petic

Actually, there is something similar in English as well, as in "I never hew tell about it". I read it in Mark Twain's Huck Finn, so it might be a regionalism or outdated ;). Also in Portuguese: "Nunca ouvi falar disso", which is the exact same structure.

August 29, 2014

petic

Hew = heard of course

August 29, 2014

kkirschenman

I use that structure all the time in English! Admittedly I'm usually being facetious...

November 16, 2014

r.o.c.

je n'ai jamais entendu de ce comedien

isn't this also correct?

March 7, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

No, it is not. It needs "parler".

if you want to refer to what was published in writing, you can say: "je n'ai rien lu à propos de cet acteur".

March 7, 2013

johans2103

Merci.

November 24, 2014

fleisch2

Is je n'ai jamais entendu dire de cet acteur also correct?

October 13, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

No, because "dire" needs an object: "je n'ai jamais rien entendu dire de cet acteur" (not anything / nothing)

October 14, 2013

marksem

je n'ai jamais entendu a propos de cet acteur?

February 6, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

No, it does not work, you have to add something: je n'ai jamais entendu parler de cet acteur.

February 7, 2014

yoav1997

Why can't acteur be feminine? Like chat and chatte?

December 15, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Oui, une actrice (actress)

December 17, 2014

yoav1997

thansk alot

December 29, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.