1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I have never heard about tha…

"I have never heard about that actor."

Translation:Je n'ai jamais entendu parler de cet acteur.

March 7, 2013

14 Comments


[deactivated user]

    So, it is like: I have never heard speaking about that actor. It's a funny thing to say, that in French, they specify that they hear speaking. In every other language I know they don't do that. :)


petic

    Actually, there is something similar in English as well, as in "I never hew tell about it". I read it in Mark Twain's Huck Finn, so it might be a regionalism or outdated ;). Also in Portuguese: "Nunca ouvi falar disso", which is the exact same structure.


petic

    Hew = heard of course


kkirschenman

    I use that structure all the time in English! Admittedly I'm usually being facetious...


r.o.c.

    je n'ai jamais entendu de ce comedien

    isn't this also correct?


Sitesurf

    No, it is not. It needs "parler".

    if you want to refer to what was published in writing, you can say: "je n'ai rien lu à propos de cet acteur".


fleisch2

    Is je n'ai jamais entendu dire de cet acteur also correct?


Sitesurf

    No, because "dire" needs an object: "je n'ai jamais rien entendu dire de cet acteur" (not anything / nothing)


marksem

    je n'ai jamais entendu a propos de cet acteur?


Sitesurf

    No, it does not work, you have to add something: je n'ai jamais entendu parler de cet acteur.


yoav1997

    Why can't acteur be feminine? Like chat and chatte?


Sitesurf

    Oui, une actrice (actress)

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.