"そうじしてください。"

Translation:Please clean up.

July 12, 2017

41 Comments


KurenaiRozu

"Please do the cleaning" wasn't accepted please tell me why this is wrong

July 12, 2017

akoakini

Souji wo yatte kudasai Thats how you would say it if using cleaning as a noun.

September 6, 2017

IsolaCiao

There's a classification of Japanese verbs called "suru verbs" that are formed by just adding "suru" to the noun. "Souji suru" is one of those verbs. I wouldn't say that you're wrong, but "souji suru" means "to clean", it is not really a combination of cleaning + do.

May 4, 2018

computermacgyver

I don't think it is wrong. In fact, it is probably a clearer translation than, please clean up. I would translate please clean/tidy up as 片付けてください。

November 19, 2017

katienanami

片付ける is more like "put away" or "organize". そうじ is more like general household cleaning.

for example

おもちゃを片付けて - please put the toys away おもちゃを掃除して - please clean the toys

the meanings are a little nuanced but i think a native japanese person will understand what you mean either way

June 19, 2018

RobertKinzie

still not accepted 3/29/18

March 29, 2018

Tara_han

It's accepted now.

July 24, 2018

Kurobeau

probably because it sounds a bit unnatural in english.

July 17, 2017

Lyssle

It's used in different situations but it wouldn't be unnatural. Please clean up sounds like something you would say after someone made a mess at the table. Please do the cleaning would be more usable if you were requesting a cleaning service.

July 18, 2017

darthoctopus

掃除してください

July 23, 2017

Zuvian

Said Levi Ackerman.

August 30, 2017

AustinTuck575247

I doubt he used the kudasai, did he? Nice reference though

May 19, 2018

ChrisBanci

te form here used to make requests

July 21, 2017

RailGuit

Don't tell me what to do Duo

September 11, 2018

Lunaphire

I tried, "Can you clean, please?" I didn't really know where it wanted me to go with that, lol. Oh well.

August 5, 2017

IsolaCiao

"Can you ~?" is a request, while the Japanese is the imperative. It's a command (albeit a polite one), so your translation works interpretively but not literally.

May 4, 2018

Ja3rO

Yeah, I think that's a pretty natural translation here. I checked with a native speaker and got the very same one.

December 13, 2017

akoakini

Kinda far from directly saying please clean as that is how it should sound if you translate it. Although what you have still has the same meaning

September 6, 2017

Elauise

"Please tidy" is wrong?

August 5, 2017

orineu

idk about where you live, but where i live, tidying is like, the organization you do when you shove your clothes and books in the closet when your mother suddenly visits, whereas cleaning is when you fold or hang everything and vacuum when you're done - more implying that you pull out "cleaning tools" including sprays and mops and things.

December 18, 2017

ahANpg

"Tidy" would be a different word

August 21, 2017

computermacgyver

片付けてください。

November 19, 2017

jamesjiao

You would say 'tidy up', using 'tidy' alone sounds foreign to my years. Also as orineu explained, there are differences between 'to tidy up' and 'to clean up'.

April 8, 2018

Rebecca459329

bumping because I got this wrong. 片付けてください "Katadzuke kudasai" is "please tidy". Source: Japanese beginner's lessons

July 23, 2018

ChelseaRem

"Do the cleaning please' wasn't accepted?

August 14, 2017

ahANpg

You have to report the error

August 21, 2017

akoakini

Souji wo yatte kudasai

September 6, 2017

computermacgyver

I would translate, Please clean up/tidy up as 片付けてください。I think those suggesting, "Please do the cleaning" should have had their answers accepted for 掃除そうじしてください。

November 19, 2017

nelsonj28

"Please do the cleaning" wasn't accepted. Reporting.

March 6, 2018

babymetaldaisuki

Why isn't "Clean, please" accepted?

March 7, 2018

debordmatthew

The course is pretty new; you're totally correct, though. Don't worry about it

March 7, 2018

debordmatthew

"Please clean", and "Clean, please" weren't accepted. I've taken 4.5 years of Japanese. I know it's correct, but I'm not mad. I know that this course is fairly new, as well. Just a suggestion

March 7, 2018

Steven986698

it accepted 'please clean' for me

March 12, 2018

ThomasSchm183391

Why no を after the object here?

June 3, 2018

IsolaCiao

There’s a classification of verbs called suru verbs where all you need to do is add suru to the noun, no を necessary. 掃除する (souji suru) is one of those verbs.

June 3, 2018

Garyan4

掃除してください

July 31, 2018

JosuCosta12

Says the one who drinks every night.

September 8, 2018

HalfPurr

Just passed a sentence where the comments said して+それからindicates "and+then" but here only exists 1 action 掃除 so I'm a little bit confused why して here?

April 3, 2019

IsolaCiao

The -te form of the verb has several grammatical uses. One use is to connect sentences. Another use is to give commands.

掃除して (souji shite) - clean!

食べて (tabete) - eat!

手を洗って (te o aratte) - wash your hands!

You can add ください to the end of a -te form verb to make it more polite.

掃除してください (souji shite kudasai) - please clean

食べてください (tabete kudasai) - please eat

手を洗ってください (te o aratte kudasai) - please wash your hands

April 3, 2019

HalfPurr

Thank you!!

April 3, 2019

alonzo_flowers

no

October 16, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.