1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "そうじしてください。"

"そうじしてください。"

Translation:Please clean up.

July 12, 2017

38 Comments


KurenaiRozu

"Please do the cleaning" wasn't accepted please tell me why this is wrong


akoakini

Souji wo yatte kudasai Thats how you would say it if using cleaning as a noun.


IsolaCiao

There's a classification of Japanese verbs called "suru verbs" that are formed by just adding "suru" to the noun. "Souji suru" is one of those verbs. I wouldn't say that you're wrong, but "souji suru" means "to clean", it is not really a combination of cleaning + do.


computermacgyver

I don't think it is wrong. In fact, it is probably a clearer translation than, please clean up. I would translate please clean/tidy up as 片付けてください。


katienanami

片付ける is more like "put away" or "organize". そうじ is more like general household cleaning.

for example

おもちゃを片付けて - please put the toys away おもちゃを掃除して - please clean the toys

the meanings are a little nuanced but i think a native japanese person will understand what you mean either way


MacKinzieRob

still not accepted 3/29/18


Tara_han

It's accepted now.


darthoctopus

掃除してください


Zuvian

Said Levi Ackerman.


AustinTuck575247

I doubt he used the kudasai, did he? Nice reference though


ChrisBanci

te form here used to make requests


RailGuit

Don't tell me what to do Duo


Elauise

"Please tidy" is wrong?


Orion-the-Red

idk about where you live, but where i live, tidying is like, the organization you do when you shove your clothes and books in the closet when your mother suddenly visits, whereas cleaning is when you fold or hang everything and vacuum when you're done - more implying that you pull out "cleaning tools" including sprays and mops and things.


ahANpg

"Tidy" would be a different word


computermacgyver

片付けてください。


jamesjiao

You would say 'tidy up', using 'tidy' alone sounds foreign to my years. Also as orineu explained, there are differences between 'to tidy up' and 'to clean up'.


Rebecca459329

bumping because I got this wrong. 片付けてください "Katadzuke kudasai" is "please tidy". Source: Japanese beginner's lessons


Lunaphire

I tried, "Can you clean, please?" I didn't really know where it wanted me to go with that, lol. Oh well.


IsolaCiao

"Can you ~?" is a request, while the Japanese is the imperative. It's a command (albeit a polite one), so your translation works interpretively but not literally.


Ja3rO

Yeah, I think that's a pretty natural translation here. I checked with a native speaker and got the very same one.


ChelseaRem

"Do the cleaning please' wasn't accepted?


ahANpg

You have to report the error


akoakini

Souji wo yatte kudasai


computermacgyver

I would translate, Please clean up/tidy up as 片付けてください。I think those suggesting, "Please do the cleaning" should have had their answers accepted for 掃除そうじしてください。


nelsonj28

"Please do the cleaning" wasn't accepted. Reporting.


babymetaldaisuki

Why isn't "Clean, please" accepted?


debordmatthew

The course is pretty new; you're totally correct, though. Don't worry about it


debordmatthew

"Please clean", and "Clean, please" weren't accepted. I've taken 4.5 years of Japanese. I know it's correct, but I'm not mad. I know that this course is fairly new, as well. Just a suggestion


Steven986698

it accepted 'please clean' for me


ThomasSchm183391

Why no を after the object here?


IsolaCiao

There’s a classification of verbs called suru verbs where all you need to do is add suru to the noun, no を necessary. 掃除する (souji suru) is one of those verbs.


Garyan4

掃除してください


JosuCosta12

Says the one who drinks every night.


HalfPurr

Just passed a sentence where the comments said して+それからindicates "and+then" but here only exists 1 action 掃除 so I'm a little bit confused why して here?


IsolaCiao

The -te form of the verb has several grammatical uses. One use is to connect sentences. Another use is to give commands.

掃除して (souji shite) - clean!

食べて (tabete) - eat!

手を洗って (te o aratte) - wash your hands!

You can add ください to the end of a -te form verb to make it more polite.

掃除してください (souji shite kudasai) - please clean

食べてください (tabete kudasai) - please eat

手を洗ってください (te o aratte kudasai) - please wash your hands


Pe9H7

'Please do the housework' sometimes was OK. Why it is not now?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.