"Ñuhi riñi kirini issi."

Translation:My girls are happy.

July 12, 2017

24 Comments


Unknowd

Will there be audio fragments to assist with pronunciation?

July 12, 2017

RyanOkushi

Probably eventually. They would definitely be helpful. Hopefully they'd be recordings of David J. Peterson's voice. But remember, this course was just released.

July 19, 2017

Quenten141527

Would be so amazing to have David J Peterson pronounce everything.

June 14, 2018

Gaby754722

Well, is still in beta version. I guess we have to wait.

For now, I will try to put some Daenerys Scenes and look if I can learn something!

August 4, 2017

Liakada316

It's fairly new, so maybe they just haven't gotten around to that part of the language yet.

November 3, 2017

OliverBens1

How many conjugations does "My" have?

For example, so far I know:

  1. Ñuha - My (singular)
  2. Ñuhi - My (plural)

What other conjugations/word ending changes are there? I know they also change depending what gender the noun is in. I haven't been able to find a table online yet for it. Does anyone have a link to one?

August 13, 2017

OliverBens6

You also have conjugations depending on the case, and the gender. https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Adjectives#Class_I

So far, we've only been using the lunar class - words ending in "a". Bird and Knight are both in the solar class, so "My" would conjugate differently for them.

August 19, 2017

Werdert45

This page is indeed helpful you should also have a look at the High Valyrian Nouns and Verbs page, it really helps

August 19, 2017

OliverBens6

Will do! I've been copying down all the different conjugations for nouns, verbs, adjectives etc in my notebook so I don't forget! The wiki is great once you get used to it!

August 20, 2017

Deanna177273

I would like audio too

July 13, 2017

BellaDienes

i believe that there will be, but i dont think it is to that point yet. Perhaps they will get people from the show or the creators of the language to pronounce it for them, but it will take time.

July 14, 2017

AiSENMA

No other course asks me to write this so early. I like dragons.

August 15, 2018

96314081311257

Does this mean "my daughters"?

July 16, 2017

Anarhi

considering people can use "my girls" to refer in English to females other than their children, I'd stick with "my girls" rather than "my daughters" unless further lessons clarify.

July 21, 2017

FlippantPhantom

This is most likely correct, but keep in mind that the Valyrians had a LOT of slaves. Could be that this is in reference to slave girls, but daughters is more likely.

August 9, 2017

Lea.1717

That's how I interpret it.

July 16, 2017

Deact1vated_User

That is a lot of I's. Specifically 8.

January 21, 2018

MissPavari

I wrote my girls are pleased agh

February 8, 2018

jaihito

my answer are right

February 13, 2018

websmasha

Where can I watch GoT for free

June 29, 2018

Vincentvan484268

Popcorn time

February 28, 2019

AruthaC

Hi everyone So, if I understand well, in valyrian, "my girls are happy" and "they are my happy girls" is said the same? Just to be sure ^^ Thanks

January 23, 2019

PandoraTLC

Says Robert Baretheon

April 14, 2019

Scarlett593144

I said "my children are happy" which would make sense right? Because rini could also mean children (according to the underline)

May 20, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.