"Ñuhi riñi kirini issi."

Translation:My girls are happy.

7/12/2017, 11:02:18 PM

22 Comments


Unknowd

Will there be audio fragments to assist with pronunciation?

7/12/2017, 11:02:18 PM

RyanOkushi

Probably eventually. They would definitely be helpful. Hopefully they'd be recordings of David J. Peterson's voice. But remember, this course was just released.

7/19/2017, 6:44:42 AM

Quenten141527

Would be so amazing to have David J Peterson pronounce everything.

6/14/2018, 12:04:16 PM

Gaby754722

Well, is still in beta version. I guess we have to wait.

For now, I will try to put some Daenerys Scenes and look if I can learn something!

8/4/2017, 11:49:19 PM

Liakada316

It's fairly new, so maybe they just haven't gotten around to that part of the language yet.

11/3/2017, 6:27:25 PM

Deanna177273

I would like audio too

7/13/2017, 10:56:20 PM

BellaDienes

i believe that there will be, but i dont think it is to that point yet. Perhaps they will get people from the show or the creators of the language to pronounce it for them, but it will take time.

7/14/2017, 9:56:05 PM

OliverBens1

How many conjugations does "My" have?

For example, so far I know:

  1. Ñuha - My (singular)
  2. Ñuhi - My (plural)

What other conjugations/word ending changes are there? I know they also change depending what gender the noun is in. I haven't been able to find a table online yet for it. Does anyone have a link to one?

8/13/2017, 12:37:48 AM

OliverBens6

You also have conjugations depending on the case, and the gender. https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Adjectives#Class_I

So far, we've only been using the lunar class - words ending in "a". Bird and Knight are both in the solar class, so "My" would conjugate differently for them.

8/19/2017, 4:11:44 AM

Werdert45

This page is indeed helpful you should also have a look at the High Valyrian Nouns and Verbs page, it really helps

8/19/2017, 7:33:10 PM

OliverBens6

Will do! I've been copying down all the different conjugations for nouns, verbs, adjectives etc in my notebook so I don't forget! The wiki is great once you get used to it!

8/20/2017, 1:31:04 AM

96314081311257

Does this mean "my daughters"?

7/16/2017, 6:38:04 AM

FlippantPhantom

This is most likely correct, but keep in mind that the Valyrians had a LOT of slaves. Could be that this is in reference to slave girls, but daughters is more likely.

8/9/2017, 1:32:45 PM

Anarhi

considering people can use "my girls" to refer in English to females other than their children, I'd stick with "my girls" rather than "my daughters" unless further lessons clarify.

7/21/2017, 6:28:38 PM

Lea.1717

That's how I interpret it.

7/16/2017, 11:55:39 PM

Deact1vated_User

That is a lot of I's. Specifically 8.

1/21/2018, 9:08:34 PM

MissPavari

I wrote my girls are pleased agh

2/8/2018, 6:48:26 PM

jaihito

my answer are right

2/13/2018, 9:13:50 AM

websmasha

Where can I watch GoT for free

6/29/2018, 7:13:31 AM

Vincentvan484268

Popcorn time

2/28/2019, 8:51:08 PM

AiSENMA

No other course asks me to write this so early. I like dragons.

8/15/2018, 1:47:27 PM

AruthaC

Hi everyone So, if I understand well, in valyrian, "my girls are happy" and "they are my happy girls" is said the same? Just to be sure ^^ Thanks

1/23/2019, 2:41:54 PM
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.