Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Azantys kirine issa."

Translation:The knight is happy.

1 year ago

28 Comments


RyanOkushi
RyanOkushi

Only in a language like this is the word "swordsman/knight" in the first lesson.

1 year ago

Willowfae
Willowfae

I'm surprised we haven't had 'dragon' yet. That crops up really early in the Welsh course

1 year ago

RyanOkushi
RyanOkushi

True.

1 year ago

Sophie369491

ice or fire hasnt come up yet either...........weird

1 year ago

Mugsy_
Mugsy_

Zaldrīzes buzdari iksos daor

9 months ago

Troy489516
Troy489516

Is this language SOV?

1 year ago

MadLatinist

Very much so.

1 year ago

yell-heah

Could Kirine azantys issa mean "He is a happy knight"?

1 year ago

MadLatinist

In prose, Kirine azantys issa will mean "he is a happy knight," and azantys kirine issa can mean either "the knight is happy" OR "he is a happy knight," but is far more likely to mean the first thing.

1 year ago

Mathso2
Mathso2

I think so from what I gather in the Tips and Notes...

1 year ago

DantesInPorno

I think so too but the notes make it seem like issa would always need to describe the adjective or verb before it and the adjective would need to always be after the noun or pronoun. so Azantys kirine issa is the best way of saying it.

1 year ago

SeptimusBones
SeptimusBones

"the notes make it seem like [...] the adjective would need to always be after the noun or pronoun"

Uhh, the notes specifically say: "Adjectives most commonly precede the nouns they modify, but they may follow the nouns they modify either for stylistic reasons, or to prevent overcrowding."

As for the original question, "Kirine azantys issa" would literally mean "Happy man is", which according to the notes would then be more fluently translated as "He is a happy man". I would also assume that if the point of the sentence is that he is a happy man, one would also add the pronoun, as is common in other languages in which verbs conjugate according to person.

1 year ago

SaloOom.yag

I answered "he is a happy knight" . and it was accepted

9 months ago

FlippantPhantom

Is knight really accurate for Valyrian? Knights are a Faith of the Seven thing, and during the time of the Valyrian Freehold the Valyrians had their own religion, without knights. Although I guess since Maegor's death, the only remaining dragonlords followed the The Seven, so knight probably still counts.

Azantys was one of the only words I knew coming into this, and I always thought of it as 'warrior'

1 year ago

elilla.b
elilla.b

Azantys is originally "swordswoman/swordsman" (compare azandy = "short sword"). It has been co-opted to describe "knights" in a Westerosi context, but it applies equally well to mercenaries, bravos etc. (Compare how the word for "knight" in Portuguese is literally "horseman", which also maintains its original sense.)

1 year ago

Astro_Fotino

"She is a pleased knight"... That's just weird!

1 year ago

OliverBens6

Would "Azantys kirine" mean "The happy knight" or how would you say "The happy knight"?

1 year ago

Zinthak

kirine noun vs noun kirine...does it matter which way?

1 year ago

elilla.b
elilla.b

Both mean the same. The second one sounds more formal and serious. With the adjective before, it sounds more casual.

1 year ago

roozhin18

mine version is without voice and pronounce. why?

1 year ago

JenFeder1
JenFeder1

Pronunciation has not been added yet.

1 year ago

benjaminus2

I wrote "The happy swordsman/knight" but got it wrong. It said "It's a happy swordsman" instead. Isn't that wrong?

1 year ago

elilla.b
elilla.b

Issa means "is". If there's an issa in it, you have to add "is" to the translation. "The happy knight" would be just azantys kirine (or also kirine azantys), without issa.

1 year ago

Quailfish33

I don't watch Game Of Thrones, but I'd like to learn a Conlang. Are the pronunciations of High Valyrian phonetic?

1 year ago

VitaZhang02

I answered "He is a glad swordsman", and it right :)

10 months ago

JasonDean98511

I love how the literal translation word for word would be "the swordsman pleased/happy/glad is".

10 months ago

AGENT.WAFFLES

When you hover over stuff its messed up

5 months ago

EmanuelBar770801

vtnc td mundo

1 year ago