"Azantys kirine issa."

Translation:The knight is happy.

July 12, 2017

28 Comments


RyanOkushi

Only in a language like this is the word "swordsman/knight" in the first lesson.

July 17, 2017

Willowfae

I'm surprised we haven't had 'dragon' yet. That crops up really early in the Welsh course

July 19, 2017

RyanOkushi

True.

July 19, 2017

Sophie369491

ice or fire hasnt come up yet either...........weird

September 7, 2017

Mugsy_

Zaldrīzes buzdari iksos daor

January 10, 2018

Leo_Zenit

kalessi has children not dragons that is the reason

October 29, 2018

Troy489516

Is this language SOV?

July 13, 2017

MadLatinist

Very much so.

August 15, 2017

yell-heah

Could Kirine azantys issa mean "He is a happy knight"?

July 12, 2017

MadLatinist

In prose, Kirine azantys issa will mean "he is a happy knight," and azantys kirine issa can mean either "the knight is happy" OR "he is a happy knight," but is far more likely to mean the first thing.

August 15, 2017

Mathso2

I think so from what I gather in the Tips and Notes...

July 13, 2017

DantesInPorno

I think so too but the notes make it seem like issa would always need to describe the adjective or verb before it and the adjective would need to always be after the noun or pronoun. so Azantys kirine issa is the best way of saying it.

July 13, 2017

SeptimusBones

"the notes make it seem like [...] the adjective would need to always be after the noun or pronoun"

Uhh, the notes specifically say: "Adjectives most commonly precede the nouns they modify, but they may follow the nouns they modify either for stylistic reasons, or to prevent overcrowding."

As for the original question, "Kirine azantys issa" would literally mean "Happy man is", which according to the notes would then be more fluently translated as "He is a happy man". I would also assume that if the point of the sentence is that he is a happy man, one would also add the pronoun, as is common in other languages in which verbs conjugate according to person.

July 13, 2017

SaloOom.yag

I answered "he is a happy knight" . and it was accepted

December 31, 2017

FlippantPhantom

Is knight really accurate for Valyrian? Knights are a Faith of the Seven thing, and during the time of the Valyrian Freehold the Valyrians had their own religion, without knights. Although I guess since Maegor's death, the only remaining dragonlords followed the The Seven, so knight probably still counts.

Azantys was one of the only words I knew coming into this, and I always thought of it as 'warrior'

August 9, 2017

elilla.b

Azantys is originally "swordswoman/swordsman" (compare azandy = "short sword"). It has been co-opted to describe "knights" in a Westerosi context, but it applies equally well to mercenaries, bravos etc. (Compare how the word for "knight" in Portuguese is literally "horseman", which also maintains its original sense.)

August 12, 2017

Astro_Fotino

"She is a pleased knight"... That's just weird!

August 11, 2017

OliverBens6

Would "Azantys kirine" mean "The happy knight" or how would you say "The happy knight"?

August 8, 2017

Zinthak

kirine noun vs noun kirine...does it matter which way?

July 13, 2017

elilla.b

Both mean the same. The second one sounds more formal and serious. With the adjective before, it sounds more casual.

July 15, 2017

roozhin18

mine version is without voice and pronounce. why?

August 1, 2017

JenFeder1

Pronunciation has not been added yet.

August 3, 2017

benjaminus2

I wrote "The happy swordsman/knight" but got it wrong. It said "It's a happy swordsman" instead. Isn't that wrong?

August 15, 2017

elilla.b

Issa means "is". If there's an issa in it, you have to add "is" to the translation. "The happy knight" would be just azantys kirine (or also kirine azantys), without issa.

August 15, 2017

ybbumbus

I don't watch Game Of Thrones, but I'd like to learn a Conlang. Are the pronunciations of High Valyrian phonetic?

September 30, 2017

VitaZhang02

I answered "He is a glad swordsman", and it right :)

December 7, 2017

JasonDean98511

I love how the literal translation word for word would be "the swordsman pleased/happy/glad is".

December 20, 2017

AgentWaffles4

When you hover over stuff its messed up

May 14, 2018
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.