1. Foro
  2. >
  3. Tema: English
  4. >
  5. "Mi esposa es judía, por eso …

"Mi esposa es judía, por eso hemos decidido practicar el judaísmo."

Traducción:My wife is a Jew, so we have decided to practice Judaism.

July 12, 2017

20 comentarios

Ordenado por comentario principal

InfinitoEs1

Porque.. mi wife is a jew, y no sólo mi wife is jew

April 20, 2018

KaraT.

If you want to drop the article, you would say, "My wife is Jewish." "Jew" is only used as a noun, not an adjective. That is what makes the article necessary. This is contrary to, say, "Christian", which is used both as a noun and an adjective.

Examples! -"My wife is Christian." = Good sentence, using "Christian" as an adjective to describe my wife. -"My wife is a Christian." = Good sentence, using "Christian" as a noun. My wife identifies as a Christian, essentially. -"My wife is Jewish." = Good sentence, using "Jewish" as an adjective to describe my wife. -"My wife is a Jew." = Good sentence. Essentially, my wife identifies as a Jew. -"My wife is Jew." = NOT a good sentence, because "Jew" is a noun and requires the article here. This sentence is attempting to use "Jew" as an adjective, which makes it incorrect.

Hopefully that clarifies some! :)


Rodrigo206310

Copio textual mi respuemta: my wife is a Jew, so we have decided to practice the Judaism Qué hice mal?


sainio

El problema es el "the" antes de "Judaism." En inglés, no usamos un artículo antes del nombre de una religión.


NadiaEvang1

Por qué "a jew" y no "jew" solo?????


KaraT.

If you want to drop the article, you would say, "My wife is Jewish." "Jew" is only used as a noun, not an adjective. That is what makes the article necessary. This is contrary to, say, "Christian", which is used both as a noun and an adjective.

Examples! -"My wife is Christian." = Good sentence, using "Christian" as an adjective to describe my wife. -"My wife is a Christian." = Good sentence, using "Christian" as a noun. My wife identifies as a Christian, essentially. -"My wife is Jewish." = Good sentence, using "Jewish" as an adjective to describe my wife. -"My wife is a Jew." = Good sentence. Essentially, my wife identifies as a Jew. -"My wife is Jew." = NOT a good sentence, because "Jew" is a noun and requires the article here. This sentence is attempting to use "Jew" as an adjective, which makes it incorrect.

Hopefully that clarifies some! :)


HaydeeGonz4

Que está mal ,esta igual ala respuesta que ustedes ponen?


mipiso

Lo copio literalmente y dice que está mal...


blanki20

Esta igual a la traduccion de uds. Porque esta mala entonces


YolandaVal118908

La coloco textual a la traduccion de ustedes y la rebota como mal. Como hago?


hectorhern313147

Si digo es judia, en vez es una judia que diferencia hay


JunClovr

Porque se entiende que tu esposa se llama judía básicamente.


Daniela529566

Pues... no entiendo por que es "so". Digo, "so" se traduce como "así que", mientras que, si no estoy mal, "por eso" sería "that is why". Corríganme si estoy equivocada.


YiselFerna3

Debe decir porque " mi esposa es una judia" de lo contrario estaria bien.


DanielOrju18

¿Porque no acepta my wife is jew? Es mejor asi, ademas seria lo mismo, es mas, queda mejor sin el a


KaraT.

That is not the case here.

If you want to drop the article, you would say, "My wife is Jewish." "Jew" is only used as a noun, not an adjective. That is what makes the article necessary. This is contrary to, say, "Christian", which is used both as a noun and an adjective.

Examples! -"My wife is Christian." = Good sentence, using "Christian" as an adjective to describe my wife. -"My wife is a Christian." = Good sentence, using "Christian" as a noun. My wife identifies as a Christian, essentially. -"My wife is Jewish." = Good sentence, using "Jewish" as an adjective to describe my wife. -"My wife is a Jew." = Good sentence. Essentially, my wife identifies as a Jew. -"My wife is Jew." = NOT a good sentence, because "Jew" is a noun and requires the article here. This sentence is attempting to use "Jew" as an adjective, which makes it incorrect.

Hopefully that clarifies some! :)


ScarletFlo06

Dice que esta mal y es lo mismo


FranciscoRoman0

Porque jew y no jewish


FranklinHi15

Deberia ser correcta


chaka3089

A jew? A muslim? Es forzoso ocupar la particula "a"?

Aprende inglés en solo 5 minutos diarios. Completamente gratis.