1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "We used to be refugees, and …

"We used to be refugees, and now, we will help other refugees."

Translation:Chúng tôi đã từng là những người tị nạn, và bây giờ, chúng tôi sẽ giúp những người tị nạn khác.

July 12, 2017

3 Comments


ingochris

"We used to be refugees, but now, we will help different refugees."


MinhLuong732668

Is it really incorrect to leave out "người" or "những" or both? I doubt people would use such a lengthy phrase like "những người tị nạn" in conversational vietnamese.


Naccio42

I think that "tị nạn" might only be a verb meaning "seek refuge", so "(những) người" is needed to make it "refugees" (literally "people who seek refuge"

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.