"En automne, la lune est belle."

Translation:In fall, the moon is beautiful.

3/7/2013, 6:13:46 AM

19 Comments


angelahorn

A minor whinge. I wish they offered "autumn" rather than "Fall", because it's very unnatural for we Brits to say "fall" unless referring to an accident!

7/12/2017, 7:21:44 AM

Reytiggie1

I'm Australian and I agree. Only the americans say "fall".

7/13/2018, 4:39:11 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

But "they" do!

7/12/2017, 9:13:23 AM

ian116730

Not inthe North they don't

6/18/2018, 12:38:35 PM

SoniYork

I do not think I would ever say "in fall" in English. It would be "in the fall".

6/30/2017, 8:04:47 PM

AmandaB821

Yeah, I got really confused for a second because I had selected "in the fall" and was looking at my remaining words trying to figure out where the missing "the" was before I realized I wasn't meant to put "THE fall"

6/22/2018, 6:08:34 AM

PhilosopherWR

I had the same thought. I don't think it's grammatically incorrect but it does sound really weird.

4/16/2018, 4:48:54 AM

rana447364

I agree with you

5/23/2018, 8:23:19 PM

olyglotED

"Beautiful" but not "pretty"? Surely you jest, DL.

7/28/2017, 2:44:28 PM

DomBap11

How come it's not 'dans' instead of 'en'?

11/1/2016, 11:28:28 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

Seasons and months need "en".

6/20/2017, 3:35:05 PM

Mskb1

In a previous exercise referring to the moon, the word Lune was capitalized. Why not here? In both cases la lune is referring to the celestial body.

6/18/2018, 4:22:40 PM

alexavril

Duo gives me as a translation option for Lune "moon" and "month", is this some kind of a double test where you have to select between different words instead of selecting between synonyms?

2/20/2014, 11:22:34 PM

n6zs
Mod

I agree with neverfox. In English, the word "moon" is sometimes used either metaphorically or in a literary sense as a month. Native Americans (used to) refer to what we call a month as a "moon" (i.e., one rotation of the moon around the earth, about 28 days). About the only time it would be used in that sense in familiar, colloquial conversation is the expression, "It has been many moons since I saw you", meaning that it has been a long time.

5/6/2014, 9:35:45 PM

neverfox

The hover text is rarely if ever a "translation suggestion" for a given sentence. It's just a dump from a dictionary that isn't contextually aware.

3/30/2014, 5:54:48 PM

GScottOliver

Mais il fait froid. brrr

12/2/2015, 9:17:06 PM

ThomasJohnMcHarg

fall = autumn

11/22/2018, 8:53:41 AM

thoscorco

It is not colloquial to say "in fall"... at least in American English. One always hears "in the fall."

12/19/2018, 10:58:03 PM

TeardropExplodes

Does anyone actually say "in fall"? I thought they said "in the fall".

3/16/2019, 6:42:44 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.