"Valar morghūlis."

Translation:All men must die.

1 year ago

65 Comments


Mathso2

Is this a reference to something in Game of Thrones? I haven't actually watched/read it, I'm just doing this course out of curiosity.

1 year ago

bibliophage69

Yes, it is a common greeting in the city of Braavos. The expected response is "Valar Dohaeris" (All men must serve).

1 year ago

Mathso2

Kirimvose!

1 year ago

J3_Bharati

*All free cities.

1 year ago

Tato_Huenupi

The TV show is awesome, and the books are even better. You should read them or watch it, both are worth it.

1 year ago

R.Dysangelium

morghūlis = "must die" or just "die"?

1 year ago

TvrtkoBalio

All men die. As in "everyone dies". The meaning is still the same.

1 year ago

R.Dysangelium

Thank you very much. I was trying to separate and I was completely confused. English is not my native language, so I had some trouble understanding.

1 year ago

adamyoung97

It's the subjunctive, so it shows a necessity or obligation here.

1 year ago

MadLatinist

It's not the subjunctive, it's the aorist. The course does not yet cover that topic.

The aorist indicates a general truth as opposed to something that's happening right now. So if we switch the aorist valar morghūlis "all men die" to the present valar morghūljas it now means "all men are dying."

1 year ago

R.Dysangelium

I never heard it, but I found something in my native language. Thank you for bringing that word.

Edit: and also an awesome explanation here and here

1 year ago

R.Dysangelium

Thank you, I'll learn to identify more accurately. =)

1 year ago

craaash80

If I understood it correctly, it's "Men die", "all" is implicit as well. Am I right?

1 year ago

Adrian-Michael

No, valar is a declension of vala. Valar means "all men" and is not implicit. The all is is declared in the declension itself. Correct me if I'm wrong!

9 months ago

xxXSniperkillXxx

Well that's morbid...

1 year ago

Diana14283

So that the women can reign!!

1 year ago

GabrielCincinato

abrar dohaeris

1 year ago

PlusMony

Abrar dohaeris daor.

9 months ago

Jumittunut

Valar ābrār morghūlis.

2 months ago

1EKISKck

Only abrar? ;)

1 year ago

ArminGali

Abrar also means humanity as well as womankind

10 months ago

worstquestions

Momento mori.

1 year ago

James_Dean1

*memento

1 year ago

Bigbergice

Un momento mori, por favor

1 year ago

fernando.borcsik

hue BR??

1 year ago

Deact1vated_User

Prufrock Preperatory School!

10 months ago

chunkylefunga

Except Aegon Targaryen.

1 year ago

MadLatinist

Some people die more often than others.

1 year ago

Manuel_Lujan

You mean, Jon.

1 year ago

Nebelung1

This is epic!

1 year ago

Ashley09224

Valar dohaeris!

1 year ago

DiegoJaviUnlam

I would like to add some vocabulary and examples sentences from the Wiki:

morghe ['moɾɣe]

adj. II (High Valyrian Adjectives) dead

Ionos Sōnaro morghe iksos daor. — Jon Snow isn't dead.

morghon ['moɾɣon]

n. 3ter. (High Valyrian Noun Declensions) death

Morghot nēdyssy sesīr zūgusy azantys vestras. — The knight says that even the brave men fear death.

morghūlilare [moɾɣuːli'lare] -ior

adj. II mortal (future participle of morghūljagon.)

Here is the infinitive form of the verb: morghūljagon

morghūljagon [moɾ'ɣuːʎagon]

perfect: morghūltan

v. C-fin. (High Valyrian Verb Tables) to die ( morghe + -ūljagon.)

of fire to burn out

Zȳhi perzi stepagon Āeksio Ōño jorepi, se morghūltas lī qēlītsos sikagon. — We beg the Lord to share his fire, and light a candle that has gone out.

Valar morghūlis All men must die, a common greeting.

From Dothraki Wiki: https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Vocabulary

1 year ago

mlamm

I'm a bit confused on the pronunciation for this. In the show and audio samples I can find, the gh in morghulis is clearly pronounced as a regular hard G. However the pronunciation guide points to a different sound ([ɣ] or [ʁ]), so which is it?

1 year ago

elilla.b

The official pronunciation is fricative, similar to German 'r'. However, the actors of the TV show often can't handle the phonetics, and pronounce as one would in English. The same happens e.g. with the 'kh' in Khaleesi, which is often pronounced as a hard /k/ in the show.

I just pretend that Westerosi can't speak proper HV and mangle it :)

1 year ago

PfifltriggPi

But none of the Westerosi are supposed to be native speakers anyway, right? So it would make sense if they have accents.

1 year ago

elilla.b

The language is something of a fossil, but Daenerys is supposed to be a native speaker. Beyond that, this particular change (from /ɣ/ to /g/) would be quite unusual as a natural development or accent; the only normal way for that mistake to happen is for someone to misread the writing system, as we're doing here, but most non-noble Westerosi are illiterate anyway, and it's unclear how the (non-specified) Valyrian writing would lead someone like Tyrion to misread it. I once asked the author on his blog whether I could think of "gh" = /g/ as a Westerosi accent, and he specifically told me "no"; so that's just my pesonal head-canon :)

To make matters worse, the show also mangles the pronunciation of other languages, including Dothraki and the various Low Valyrian languages, which have plenty of native speakers. For example, several of the Dothraki say "Khaleesi" with a hard /k/ and an /i:/ sound as in "beet".

At the end of the day we just have to accept that Peterson, the creator of the languages, wasn't hired to personally oversee the coaching of the actors, and we should take it in stride. They've still paid a proper linguist to develop several fully-featured languages, which is already infinitely better than the large majority of fantasy movies or series.

1 year ago

Eromeon

Well, spanish mixes the sonorant fricative and the hard g, so it is not unattested.

1 year ago

elilla.b

Yup, you're right. But, the natural change goes the other way: from original Latin /g/ to a relaxed /ɣ/, not the other way around (similar things would be /g/ → /ɣ/ in Old Norse→Icelandic, or Indo-European /p/, as reflected in Spanish padre, pie, pez→ Germanic /f/, as in English father, foot, fish, or Old Japanese /p/ → /f/ → /h/, and many others).

The opposite change (fortition) isn't impossible; it occurs sometimes, especially if there's something to make the pronunciation "stronger", like preceding nasals or emphasis. But I find it hard to imagine it becoming a widespread, fully complete development among illiterate non-speakers of Valyrian. If anything I'd expect /ɣ/ to be mistook by an even softer /h/ or similar.

1 year ago

avrichard

Well, in defence of the show's internal logic (and real world abilities of the actors aside), from memory, Daenerys doesn't actually say she's a native speaker, she says it's her "mother tongue".

The concept of "mother tongue" varies in different parts of the world - I know a few people from parts of India or Africa, who when asked will tell you their "mother tongue" is Igbo or Telugu or whichever, but actually grew up speaking English mainly, and speak English better than the mother tongues. Furthermore, they may even speak their "mother tongue" with an English accent or other interference from English. Or as another possibility - if she's grown up speaking Westerosi Common with her retainers and her brother, her HV could be quite influenced that way - compare for example of e.g. children of German immigrant parents in the US speaking heavily anglicised German, even if they still speak it at home and it technically remains their native language.

I kind of got the impression that this was the case for Daenerys.

1 year ago

MadLatinist

DJP does have in mind that the various regions of Westeros pronounce HV differently, just as different regions of Medieval Europe did with Latin. Braavosi seems to pronounce /ɣ/ as [g] (though that did initially come from Thomas Wlaschiha's pronunciation) and medial /h/ as [ʔ].

1 year ago

elilla.b

Oh, did he accept [g] as an in-world variation in the end? When I asked him he rejected the idea…

1 year ago

MadLatinist

I'm ultimately referring to this quote:

Anyway, now that that’s dispensed with, we’ve gotten our first look at some actual High Valyrian in the show! It’s nothing that wasn’t in the books, but I think many were curious how the phrase would end up being pronounced. In IPA (transcribing broadly), what we had was /ˈva.lar mor.ˈgu.lis/ for the phrase written Valar morghulis. I know there are those who would’ve preferred that the gh be pronounced as a voiced velar fricative, but for me, that doesn’t matter much at all (after all, this is High Valyrian as pronounced by someone from Braavos. A change like *ɣ g isn’t impossible): what mattered to me was the intonation. And, as it happens, the stress pattern is exactly what I was hoping for—and no English long “a” to boot! (Which, by the way, is how it’s pronounced in the audio book—something like “veil-are”, done in English fauxnetics.) All in all, I was quite pleased.

1 year ago

mlamm

Thanks for clearing that up!

1 year ago

SeptimusBones

If you want to learn the intended pronunciation, it's best to disregard the show, I'm afraid.

1 year ago

EmhyrVasDevos

❤❤❤❤ just got real

1 year ago

TheArtMach

I'm confused, if "vala" means man and "vali" means men, then where the "Valar" came from?

1 year ago

Alex_Kinsey

Valar is the collective, one of four numbers in HV - singular, plural, paucal and collective, and is interpreted here as "all men"

1 year ago

StarWarsGuy365

That escalated quickly

1 year ago

adamyoung97

The sentence I came to this course for.

1 year ago

FelipeKail.an

Bye, Adam :(

1 year ago

J3_Bharati

Valar Dohaeris.

1 year ago

clh335763

Indeed

1 year ago

Deact1vated_User

Men as in all mankind or just all males?

10 months ago

Krisito01

all of mankind

6 months ago

AdamScott794079

Valar Dohaeris

1 year ago

KaianLima

Ah I love to hear this

1 year ago

vampyrekiss

I love how this is the only new sentence that isn't in orange! Like they expect you to know what it means and while most GoT fans do, it still amuses.

1 year ago

MagicBorscht

Well, that was... Kinda unexpected after previous phrases. :D

1 year ago

mpg7115

isn't that a little harsh?

1 year ago

Deact1vated_User

When you take feminism to its conclusion...

10 months ago

WGaurav007

Valar Dohaeris

9 months ago

hassan34944

Who didnt know that one

8 months ago

HarleyQuinn51

no not the cute ones!!!

8 months ago

Quenten141527

I think this is the one none of us got wrong

7 months ago

HrithikNig

Please mention meaning of "valar" and "morghulis" seperately

7 months ago
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.