"ミントが好きです。"

Translation:I like mint.

July 13, 2017

23 Comments


brunofrra

I don't like mint! Why is everything (toothpaste, candy, medicine) mint flavoured???

August 3, 2017

Aelianos

Maybe because mint tastes medicinal already, so it's an easy flavour to reach? Just like bubblegum flavour :S

August 4, 2017

dandelionmagic

there;s cinnamon/vanilla/plain toothpaste, there's tons of candy flavours such as fruit flavor jelly beans or chocolates, and i don't think I've ever had mint flavoured medicine, so what if some people like mint and because of that there are some things that taste like mint, i don't like ranch but i don't need to yell just because a bunch of stuff uses it now.

February 19, 2018

breazu

Does ミント refer to a specific kind of mint? Is it the plant, the flavor, the candy, or what?

September 1, 2017

Leo456036

The taste of mint would be my guess.

January 30, 2019

thenakedoracle

Duo, too much mint will cause cavaties.

たくさんのミントが虫歯を引き起こすね。

July 13, 2017

V2Blast

*cavities

September 23, 2017

OsoGegenHest

Why?

October 15, 2017

dandelionmagic

i'm guessing they're assuming mint=mint candy, mint by itself is actually good for teeth.

February 19, 2018

jamesjiao

You mean cavities? I wouldn't know what cavaties are.

March 14, 2018

DeathBoo

ミントが好きじゃない!!!!!!

October 20, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

Absolutely! It's the best Linux distro!

July 28, 2018

ukaszKaama

Why it cannot be translated as 'I love mint'?

October 10, 2017

breazu

Because "I love mint" would be "ミントが大好き (だいすき) です"

October 11, 2017

SabianF

Does ミント mean the flavour mint, the herb mint, or the candy mint?

April 12, 2018

dtUyaD

Is this specifically spearmint? Shiso is a mint, so are basils ...

September 1, 2017

Ernesto47

Shouldn't it be I like "mints" instead of mint? Unless mint is a brand I don't know about.

September 16, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

"Mint" is a plant and the material from it, since it's a material you don't use plural; "A lot of wood / A lot kf mint"

July 28, 2018

piguy3

Is there a different Japanese word for the individual candy mints?

July 28, 2018

sotnosen93

According to Jisho, there's ミントキャンディ (mintokyandi/mint candy).

https://jisho.org/search/%E3%83%9F%E3%83%B3%E3%83%88

November 8, 2018

OsoGegenHest

Are you very young?

October 15, 2017

MalachiMK

I agree with you.

October 11, 2017

piguy3

"I like the mint"? Or does this sentence not work in response to a question like "What ice cream flavors do you like in this shop?" or "What do you like about mojitos?"

June 14, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.