"ミントが好きです。"

Translation:I like mint.

7/13/2017, 12:22:00 AM

22 Comments


brunofrra

I don't like mint! Why is everything (toothpaste, candy, medicine) mint flavoured???

8/3/2017, 10:14:21 PM

Aelianos

Maybe because mint tastes medicinal already, so it's an easy flavour to reach? Just like bubblegum flavour :S

8/4/2017, 7:59:30 PM

dandelionmagic

there;s cinnamon/vanilla/plain toothpaste, there's tons of candy flavours such as fruit flavor jelly beans or chocolates, and i don't think I've ever had mint flavoured medicine, so what if some people like mint and because of that there are some things that taste like mint, i don't like ranch but i don't need to yell just because a bunch of stuff uses it now.

2/19/2018, 2:35:16 AM

breazu

Does ミント refer to a specific kind of mint? Is it the plant, the flavor, the candy, or what?

9/1/2017, 4:02:00 AM

Leo456036

The taste of mint would be my guess.

1/30/2019, 4:03:50 PM

thenakedoracle

Duo, too much mint will cause cavaties.

たくさんのミントが虫歯を引き起こすね。

7/13/2017, 12:22:00 AM

V2Blast

*cavities

9/23/2017, 4:41:16 AM

OsoGegenHest

Why?

10/15/2017, 6:38:35 AM

dandelionmagic

i'm guessing they're assuming mint=mint candy, mint by itself is actually good for teeth.

2/19/2018, 2:32:18 AM

jamesjiao

You mean cavities? I wouldn't know what cavaties are.

3/14/2018, 10:53:51 PM

DeathBoo

ミントが好きじゃない!!!!!!

10/20/2017, 2:32:00 AM

ukaszKaama

Why it cannot be translated as 'I love mint'?

10/10/2017, 3:41:30 PM

breazu

Because "I love mint" would be "ミントが大好き (だいすき) です"

10/11/2017, 4:44:29 AM

FonzieSquirrel

Absolutely! It's the best Linux distro!

7/28/2018, 12:36:59 PM

SabianF

Does ミント mean the flavour mint, the herb mint, or the candy mint?

4/12/2018, 1:15:06 PM

dtUyaD

Is this specifically spearmint? Shiso is a mint, so are basils ...

9/1/2017, 4:34:20 PM

Ernesto47

Shouldn't it be I like "mints" instead of mint? Unless mint is a brand I don't know about.

9/16/2017, 10:12:07 PM

FonzieSquirrel

"Mint" is a plant and the material from it, since it's a material you don't use plural; "A lot of wood / A lot kf mint"

7/28/2018, 12:36:43 PM

piguy3

Is there a different Japanese word for the individual candy mints?

7/28/2018, 4:01:28 PM

sotnosen93

According to Jisho, there's ミントキャンディ (mintokyandi/mint candy).

https://jisho.org/search/%E3%83%9F%E3%83%B3%E3%83%88

11/8/2018, 10:24:49 AM

OsoGegenHest

Are you very young?

10/15/2017, 6:34:00 AM

piguy3

"I like the mint"? Or does this sentence not work in response to a question like "What ice cream flavors do you like in this shop?" or "What do you like about mojitos?"

6/14/2018, 6:58:46 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.