1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "ミントが好きです。"

"ミントが好きです。"

Translation:I like mint.

July 13, 2017

25 Comments


brunofrra

I don't like mint! Why is everything (toothpaste, candy, medicine) mint flavoured???


Aelianos

Maybe because mint tastes medicinal already, so it's an easy flavour to reach? Just like bubblegum flavour :S


dandelionmagic

there;s cinnamon/vanilla/plain toothpaste, there's tons of candy flavours such as fruit flavor jelly beans or chocolates, and i don't think I've ever had mint flavoured medicine, so what if some people like mint and because of that there are some things that taste like mint, i don't like ranch but i don't need to yell just because a bunch of stuff uses it now.


breazu

Does ミント refer to a specific kind of mint? Is it the plant, the flavor, the candy, or what?


Leo456036

The taste of mint would be my guess.


A_Root

I've seen it used in grocery stores for spice bottles, chocolates, ice cream, and I'm pretty sure I've seen it on bundles of the plant for sale.


Cryopneuma

Ahh, I see! So it's a catch-all, like its English counterpart. Thanks for clarifying this!


A_Root

No problem!


Cryopneuma

I'm confused by this, too. There's "mint" as in "mint-flavor" (which I'm guessing is the meaning here since it says "mint" and not "mints") "mint" as in the plant itself, "mint" as in breath mints... Can "minto" mean all of these, or just one or two?


thenakedoracle

Duo, too much mint will cause cavaties.

たくさんのミントが虫歯を引き起こすね。


dandelionmagic

i'm guessing they're assuming mint=mint candy, mint by itself is actually good for teeth.


jamesjiao

You mean cavities? I wouldn't know what cavaties are.


RamenDutchman

Absolutely! It's the best Linux distro!


OchoCaramelo

ミントが好きじゃない!!!!!!


SabianF

Does ミント mean the flavour mint, the herb mint, or the candy mint?


ukaszKaama

Why it cannot be translated as 'I love mint'?


breazu

Because "I love mint" would be "ミントが大好き (だいすき) です"


dtUyaD

Is this specifically spearmint? Shiso is a mint, so are basils ...


piguy3

"I like the mint"? Or does this sentence not work in response to a question like "What ice cream flavors do you like in this shop?" or "What do you like about mojitos?"


Ernesto47

Shouldn't it be I like "mints" instead of mint? Unless mint is a brand I don't know about.


RamenDutchman

"Mint" is a plant and the material from it, since it's a material you don't use plural; "A lot of wood / A lot kf mint"


piguy3

Is there a different Japanese word for the individual candy mints?


sotnosen93

According to Jisho, there's ミントキャンディ (mintokyandi/mint candy).

https://jisho.org/search/%E3%83%9F%E3%83%B3%E3%83%88

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.