1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "ミントが好きです。"

"ミントが好きです。"

Translation:I like mint.

July 13, 2017

37 Comments


brunofrra

I don't like mint! Why is everything (toothpaste, candy, medicine) mint flavoured???


Aelianos

Maybe because mint tastes medicinal already, so it's an easy flavour to reach? Just like bubblegum flavour :S


dandelionmagic

there;s cinnamon/vanilla/plain toothpaste, there's tons of candy flavours such as fruit flavor jelly beans or chocolates, and i don't think I've ever had mint flavoured medicine, so what if some people like mint and because of that there are some things that taste like mint, i don't like ranch but i don't need to yell just because a bunch of stuff uses it now.


breazu

Does ミント refer to a specific kind of mint? Is it the plant, the flavor, the candy, or what?


A_Root

I've seen it used in grocery stores for spice bottles, chocolates, ice cream, and I'm pretty sure I've seen it on bundles of the plant for sale.


Cryopneuma

Ahh, I see! So it's a catch-all, like its English counterpart. Thanks for clarifying this!


Leo456036

The taste of mint would be my guess.


Cryopneuma

I'm confused by this, too. There's "mint" as in "mint-flavor" (which I'm guessing is the meaning here since it says "mint" and not "mints") "mint" as in the plant itself, "mint" as in breath mints... Can "minto" mean all of these, or just one or two?


thenakedoracle

Duo, too much mint will cause cavaties.

たくさんのミントが虫歯を引き起こすね。


dandelionmagic

i'm guessing they're assuming mint=mint candy, mint by itself is actually good for teeth.


jamesjiao

You mean cavities? I wouldn't know what cavaties are.


RamenDutchman

Absolutely! It's the best Linux distro!


OchoCaramelo

ミントが好きじゃない!!!!!!


SabianF

Does ミント mean the flavour mint, the herb mint, or the candy mint?


dtUyaD

Is this specifically spearmint? Shiso is a mint, so are basils ...


ukaszKaama

Why it cannot be translated as 'I love mint'?


breazu

Because "I love mint" would be "ミントが大好き (だいすき) です"


piguy3

"I like the mint"? Or does this sentence not work in response to a question like "What ice cream flavors do you like in this shop?" or "What do you like about mojitos?"


BMGX4H

Same. Especially mint chocolate chip ice-cream, chocolates filled with mint cream, and mints filled with chocolate cream. Mint and choc go so well together that I wouldn't be surprised if someone had already made a fanfiction about it.


A_Root

Did your other comments disappear? I got email notifications for them. As far as "ranch flavored soda" goes, there's mayo and curry (separate) flavored ice cream here in Japan, so I wouldn't be surprised if there's ranch soda.

If you want to look it up, personified food has become a popular basis for characters. I know there's a Chocolate in the phone game Food Fantasy, but I don't remember if there's a Mint. I know Coffee and Chocolate are popular together though.


Cryopneuma

I was thinking pretty much the same thing as what's expressed here. XD And I don't see these food combinations as weird so much as interesting. It makes me curious about if I'll like it or not!


A_Root

They're definitely fun imo. My friend let me try his curry ice cream and it was just average curry flavor but cold and ice cream texture (a bit of a bust to both of us). I got salt flavored ice cream to try and I felt like one of those cats with its tongue out. Do I like it or not really? Quite edible though...


Cryopneuma

XD Nice! What fun stories! I look forward to being able to enjoy unusual food combos like those someday. :)


Ernesto47

Shouldn't it be I like "mints" instead of mint? Unless mint is a brand I don't know about.


RamenDutchman

"Mint" is a plant and the material from it, since it's a material you don't use plural; "A lot of wood / A lot kf mint"


piguy3

Is there a different Japanese word for the individual candy mints?


sotnosen93

According to Jisho, there's ミントキャンディ (mintokyandi/mint candy).

https://jisho.org/search/%E3%83%9F%E3%83%B3%E3%83%88


A_Root

Ah, I found out that pretty much anything that's (sweet and) hard or chewy and hard (like toffee) is キャンディ. Chocolates and other soft things aren't considered to be part of the キャンディ category.


Intro_Berto

Ok, why is it that when you tell your preferences, you always use 'ga' instead of 'wa'?


Cryopneuma

It's for contrast. Like, "this thing as opposed to other things."


chad264938

Seems like "I love mint" should be accepted! Duo usually accepted "love" for suki on other questions!


Cryopneuma

That's a different kind of love. I believe people usually say "suki" for "love" when you use it for a person, but not for when you enjoy something. Then, it's just "like."

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.