1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Kepa vala issa."

"Kepa vala issa."

Translation:The father is a man.

July 13, 2017

6 Comments


MayurRMeno

The father will always be a man right? Shouldnt it be the man is a father??


Casko2027

Shouldn't it be "Kepa vale issa?"


azraelgnosis

"Vale" is the accusative case; the second object of the copula should be in the nominative case.


Jin532265

It switched it around!


Cristian.JMA

"he is a father and a man" should be correct too, isn't?


Fabrice533187

No, there is a different use for 'a' and 'ā, which in the second case means 'and'... 'he is a father and a man' would then be 'kapa valā issa'... But please correct me if I am wrong

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started