"Kepa vala issa."

Translation:The father is a man.

July 13, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MayurRMeno

The father will always be a man right? Shouldnt it be the man is a father??


WFsvHJ

Not necessarily. Ask Kendall Jenner.


Jan728532

It should't. That should be "Vala kepa issa". Subject goes always first.


Casko2027

Shouldn't it be "Kepa vale issa?"


azraelgnosis

"Vale" is the accusative case; the second object of the copula should be in the nominative case.


Cristian.JMA

"he is a father and a man" should be correct too, isn't?


Fabrice533187

No, there is a different use for 'a' and 'ā, which in the second case means 'and'... 'he is a father and a man' would then be 'kapa valā issa'... But please correct me if I am wrong


Skyscraper12345

It switched it around!

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.