"Rytsas, valar morghūlis."

Translation:Hello, all men must die.

July 13, 2017

41 Comments


malkeynz

What a pleasant greeting.

July 13, 2017

SilverCharacter

Gonna use this one everyday, for the rest of my life. Thanks Duolingo

July 13, 2017

ethnocontinuo

This is bleak as hell and I love it

July 13, 2017

Anarhi

I always considered this a rather humbling phrase. Like it's saying that time is fleeting. And the response that men all must serve as a reply that the time available is to be used in service to others. Like the very English "your servant, sir" greeting of old. So it's basically "time is precious" and "I am willing to use that precious time to assist you".

July 21, 2017

VSomnus

Oh I never thought about it this way! Beautiful!

December 31, 2018

BellaDienes

this escalated very quickly

July 14, 2017

Rae.F

It's a ritual greeting:

"All men must die."
"All men must serve."

July 15, 2017

Diana14283

Hi, all men must die, and I am going to start with you!!

July 13, 2017

Woobeeton

Lmao

September 23, 2018

Mariana45327

Rytsas, valar dohaeris

July 13, 2017

DuoFlash

When you walk into the party like: "Rytsas, valar morghūlis!!!"

May 15, 2018

PolyglotTurtle

Vala dohaeris, geros ilas.

July 13, 2017

Demi0703

Valyrian greetings is quite weird really. If taken literally, foreigners will have a heart attack upon first meeting.

July 20, 2017

General_Lyrian

Valī kirine issi!

July 13, 2017

relox84

kirini, don't forget adjective agreement

July 14, 2017

drich014

Is it Valī by itself like that or Vali? I understood that the long i "ī" was used only when the noun is immediately adjacent to another noun, to add the implication of an "and" in between the two.

May 14, 2018

BrunoSenra

Yep, it's supposed to be just "vali" here. "Valī" can be what you said and also accusative plural (i.e. the men are suffering the verb's action). In your case ("and" implied) the pronunciation is shifted to the end ("vaLĪ" rather then "VAlī") but not on my case. ;)

June 18, 2018

BrunoSenra

Than**

June 18, 2018

KX3.

So its Vali kirini issi then?

August 9, 2018

Arkadios200

Is this something from the show, like a cultural thing?

July 20, 2017

Rae.F

Well, it was a book series ("A Song of Ice and Fire") before it was a TV show, but yes. It's their standard ritual greeting:

"All men must die."
"All men must serve."

July 20, 2017

Arkadios200

Yeah, I knew it was a book series, but "show" is shorter than "book series".

July 20, 2017

imchristofer

Yes, in the Free Cities, like Braavos, it's like a way of greetings. You say valar morghūlis and the people respond with valar dohaeris

July 20, 2017

Arkadios200

The "Free" Cities? :/

July 20, 2017

Alyssa66472

Sincerely not intending to be rude but this is extremely basic canon. If it's unfamiliar, I would highly recommend reading the books before bothering with HV. You're missing out on the culture and historical context which -imo - give it the depth of beauty to want to learn the language in the first place.

August 7, 2017

Arkadios200

Okay, well, sincerely not intending to be rude either, but my motivation for learning languages comes from an internal drive to acquire knowledge, not from a desire to seem more acceptable to a certain group of people.

August 11, 2017

Nngpi

Languages, even constructed ones like this one, are always strongly interwoven with culture, so you'll have to understand both to understand either one, otherwise your quest for knowledge will ultimately not amount to anything.

October 11, 2017

onionprincess

this is how I'm going to greet my friends for the next few weeks at the least

September 1, 2017

DexterColumBuzz

Is it a greeting because it tells the truth about the inevitability of death?

January 16, 2019

Rae.F

Particularly in a warrior culture.

January 16, 2019

Nightmare-ish

... Hol up

May 11, 2019

d89kr

So adorable

April 4, 2018

frpmacc

Great but is there a grammar explanation for how this works?

June 18, 2018

woa7dSD5

Nothing in those notes explained the grammar for this phrase. Of course, that would be too advanced for this stage, and the phrase should be learned as a set expression; I assume the grammar will come later.

October 16, 2018

woa7dSD5

At this stage, just learn it as a set expression. I'm assuming the grammar will be covered at a later, more appropriate stage.

October 16, 2018

HarleyQuinn51

Well nice to meet you to..i'm gonna go now

June 21, 2018

akabear_the_only

why??!!

September 14, 2018

ZardinTheBroken

Well then..

January 10, 2019

TelsonReis1

O didnt know the G was mute

March 29, 2019

Rae.F

It's not.

March 29, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.