"Rytsas, valar morghūlis."

Translation:Hello, all men must die.

7/13/2017, 1:13:41 AM

45 Comments


malkeynz

What a pleasant greeting.

7/13/2017, 1:13:41 AM

SilverCharacter

Gonna use this one everyday, for the rest of my life. Thanks Duolingo

7/13/2017, 1:42:19 AM

ethnocontinuo

This is bleak as hell and I love it

7/13/2017, 5:21:18 PM

Anarhi

I always considered this a rather humbling phrase. Like it's saying that time is fleeting. And the response that men all must serve as a reply that the time available is to be used in service to others. Like the very English "your servant, sir" greeting of old. So it's basically "time is precious" and "I am willing to use that precious time to assist you".

7/21/2017, 6:45:29 PM

VSomnus

Oh I never thought about it this way! Beautiful!

12/31/2018, 12:32:28 PM

BellaDienes

this escalated very quickly

7/14/2017, 10:16:02 PM

Rae.F

It's a ritual greeting:

"All men must die."
"All men must serve."

7/15/2017, 10:54:48 PM

Diana14283

Hi, all men must die, and I am going to start with you!!

7/13/2017, 11:26:04 AM

Woobeeton

Lmao

9/23/2018, 1:55:41 AM

Mariana45327

Rytsas, valar dohaeris

7/13/2017, 5:57:57 PM

DuoFlash

When you walk into the party like: "Rytsas, valar morghūlis!!!"

5/15/2018, 1:55:08 AM

PolyglotTurtle

Vala dohaeris, geros ilas.

7/13/2017, 6:47:24 PM

Demi0703

Valyrian greetings is quite weird really. If taken literally, foreigners will have a heart attack upon first meeting.

7/20/2017, 5:23:32 AM

General_Lyrian

Valī kirine issi!

7/13/2017, 9:34:44 AM

relox84

kirini, don't forget adjective agreement

7/14/2017, 7:27:12 PM

drich014

Is it Valī by itself like that or Vali? I understood that the long i "ī" was used only when the noun is immediately adjacent to another noun, to add the implication of an "and" in between the two.

5/14/2018, 3:18:04 AM

BrunoSenra

Yep, it's supposed to be just "vali" here. "Valī" can be what you said and also accusative plural (i.e. the men are suffering the verb's action). In your case ("and" implied) the pronunciation is shifted to the end ("vaLĪ" rather then "VAlī") but not on my case. ;)

6/18/2018, 7:20:29 AM

BrunoSenra

Than**

6/18/2018, 7:21:09 AM

KX3.

So its Vali kirini issi then?

8/9/2018, 7:35:29 AM

Arkadios200

Is this something from the show, like a cultural thing?

7/20/2017, 9:36:24 PM

Rae.F

Well, it was a book series ("A Song of Ice and Fire") before it was a TV show, but yes. It's their standard ritual greeting:

"All men must die."
"All men must serve."

7/20/2017, 9:42:05 PM

Arkadios200

Yeah, I knew it was a book series, but "show" is shorter than "book series".

7/20/2017, 11:02:47 PM

imchristofer

Yes, in the Free Cities, like Braavos, it's like a way of greetings. You say valar morghūlis and the people respond with valar dohaeris

7/20/2017, 9:44:27 PM

Arkadios200

The "Free" Cities? :/

7/20/2017, 11:03:12 PM

Alyssa66472

Sincerely not intending to be rude but this is extremely basic canon. If it's unfamiliar, I would highly recommend reading the books before bothering with HV. You're missing out on the culture and historical context which -imo - give it the depth of beauty to want to learn the language in the first place.

8/7/2017, 8:52:03 AM

Arkadios200

Okay, well, sincerely not intending to be rude either, but my motivation for learning languages comes from an internal drive to acquire knowledge, not from a desire to seem more acceptable to a certain group of people.

8/11/2017, 10:43:05 PM

Nngpi

Languages, even constructed ones like this one, are always strongly interwoven with culture, so you'll have to understand both to understand either one, otherwise your quest for knowledge will ultimately not amount to anything.

10/11/2017, 4:24:40 PM

Nanagami

this is how I'm going to greet my friends for the next few weeks at the least

9/1/2017, 9:14:00 PM

DexterColumBuzz

Is it a greeting because it tells the truth about the inevitability of death?

1/16/2019, 9:47:55 AM

Rae.F

Particularly in a warrior culture.

1/16/2019, 6:08:07 PM

frpmacc

Great but is there a grammar explanation for how this works?

6/18/2018, 10:17:23 PM

woa7dSD5

Nothing in those notes explained the grammar for this phrase. Of course, that would be too advanced for this stage, and the phrase should be learned as a set expression; I assume the grammar will come later.

10/16/2018, 10:03:37 PM

woa7dSD5

At this stage, just learn it as a set expression. I'm assuming the grammar will be covered at a later, more appropriate stage.

10/16/2018, 10:04:30 PM

HarleyQuinn51

Well nice to meet you to..i'm gonna go now

6/21/2018, 2:46:32 PM

akabear_the_only

why??!!

9/14/2018, 9:12:36 PM

ZardinTheBroken

Well then..

1/10/2019, 2:11:46 PM

d89kr

So adorable

4/4/2018, 10:00:42 PM

Dostitos

Oh

10/12/2018, 3:00:27 PM

PannasOwen

I'm a parrot, just you know. Hah

7/13/2017, 2:20:38 PM

Damboise

this sons so badass i love it !!!!

7/20/2017, 11:51:16 PM

XGaaraOfTheSandX

Wow, you do 13 languages (doing pretty well with german) and you can't even spell sounds.

5/10/2018, 11:21:55 AM

Mqstical

Duolingo please make this question changed im a man and it's kinda insulting to say all of us should die.

12/5/2017, 5:30:25 AM

Rae.F

It's a ritual greeting in High Valerian:

"All men must die."
"All men must serve."

12/5/2017, 2:38:00 PM

Vilvid

It's not AGAINST MEN, it's ABOUT HUMANS, if you didn't know, "men" is another word for "humans" sometimes. And what it means is that everyone will die one day (all men must die (sometime)) and answering with "all men must serve" means we should make our time worth living

5/31/2018, 10:27:16 PM
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.