"Rytsas, valar morghūlis."

Translation:Hello, all men must die.

July 13, 2017

51 Comments
This discussion is locked.


malkeynz

What a pleasant greeting.


SilverCharacter

Gonna use this one everyday, for the rest of my life. Thanks Duolingo


jewishaurorian

This is bleak as hell and I love it


Anarhi

I always considered this a rather humbling phrase. Like it's saying that time is fleeting. And the response that men all must serve as a reply that the time available is to be used in service to others. Like the very English "your servant, sir" greeting of old. So it's basically "time is precious" and "I am willing to use that precious time to assist you".


VSomnus

Oh I never thought about it this way! Beautiful!


BellaDienes

this escalated very quickly


Rae.F

It's a ritual greeting:

"All men must die."
"All men must serve."


Diana14283

Hi, all men must die, and I am going to start with you!!


DuoFlash

When you walk into the party like: "Rytsas, valar morghūlis!!!"


Mariana45327

Rytsas, valar dohaeris


Demi0703

Valyrian greetings is quite weird really. If taken literally, foreigners will have a heart attack upon first meeting.


PolyglotTurtle

Vala dohaeris, geros ilas.


General_Lyrian

Valī kirine issi!


relox84

kirini, don't forget adjective agreement


drich014

Is it Valī by itself like that or Vali? I understood that the long i "ī" was used only when the noun is immediately adjacent to another noun, to add the implication of an "and" in between the two.


BrunoSenra

Yep, it's supposed to be just "vali" here. "Valī" can be what you said and also accusative plural (i.e. the men are suffering the verb's action). In the case you mentioned ("and" implied) the pronunciation is shifted to the end ("vaLĪ" rather than "VAlī") but not on the accusative one. ;)


KX3.

So its Vali kirini issi then?


onionprincess

this is how I'm going to greet my friends for the next few weeks at the least


[deactivated user]

    Is this something from the show, like a cultural thing?


Rae.F

    Well, it was a book series ("A Song of Ice and Fire") before it was a TV show, but yes. It's their standard ritual greeting:

    "All men must die."
    "All men must serve."


    [deactivated user]

      Yeah, I knew it was a book series, but "show" is shorter than "book series".


imchristofer

      Yes, in the Free Cities, like Braavos, it's like a way of greetings. You say valar morghūlis and the people respond with valar dohaeris


      [deactivated user]

        The "Free" Cities? :/


Alyssa66472

        Sincerely not intending to be rude but this is extremely basic canon. If it's unfamiliar, I would highly recommend reading the books before bothering with HV. You're missing out on the culture and historical context which -imo - give it the depth of beauty to want to learn the language in the first place.


        [deactivated user]

          Okay, well, sincerely not intending to be rude either, but my motivation for learning languages comes from an internal drive to acquire knowledge, not from a desire to seem more acceptable to a certain group of people.


Nngpi

          Languages, even constructed ones like this one, are always strongly interwoven with culture, so you'll have to understand both to understand either one, otherwise your quest for knowledge will ultimately not amount to anything.


GuhSuhBuh

          I just learn them because I think it's fun.


DexterColumBuzz

          Is it a greeting because it tells the truth about the inevitability of death?


Rae.F

          Particularly in a warrior culture.


GuhSuhBuh

          basically go up to your best friend and say: "Oh, first things first, life is pointless because all men must die. On that happy note, wanna join my book club?


Player1501

          I do not want die!


frpmacc

          Great but is there a grammar explanation for how this works?


woa7dSD5

          Nothing in those notes explained the grammar for this phrase. Of course, that would be too advanced for this stage, and the phrase should be learned as a set expression; I assume the grammar will come later.


woa7dSD5

          At this stage, just learn it as a set expression. I'm assuming the grammar will be covered at a later, more appropriate stage.


HarleyQuinn51

          Well nice to meet you to..i'm gonna go now


TelsonReisJr

          O didnt know the G was mute


SophiaRath2

          What I say when somebody asks me what my opinion is about life.


Elizopoulo

          I've reached the point of the most popular phrase. Now with the "Rytsas".


ravenflo8

          that got dark really fast


Rae.F

          Have you never seen "A Game of Thrones"? Have you never read "A Song of Ice and Fire"?


andy623354

          Ah, such a nice thing to say to someone you've just met


andy623354

          I'll use this sentence daily.


ph.WnQ2OW

          No other language will teach you this in starting. Such a pleasant greeting. Hello all men should die

          Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.