1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "I really am a knight."

"I really am a knight."

Translation:Drējī azantys iksan.

July 13, 2017

7 Comments


DrCll_

There's a problem with the correction. I write dreji and the site says it's wrong then I write dreejii as it is said it shoud be for such a letters in the Basics 1 and it continues to say it is wrong.


AshthulhuTTV

I don't believe you.


DrCll_

It happend. I typed dreji and dreejii and it said I was wrong.


AshthulhuTTV

I meant I don't believe the person who wrote this sentence, because if they have to include the word "really", chances are they aren't really a knight.


nicobaguio

Why is it azantys? Azantys is the singular, nominative form not the singular, accusative form.

Azanti iksan = I am a knight. So why is "I really am a knight" suddenly "Dreejii azantys iksan"? Weird


BrunoSenra

Because sagon (to be) is a copula (copular verb), meaning it takes both subject and object in the nominative form, rather than accusative or other cases (as would be case if it were other types of verbs).


WhiteWolf7575

That's why my fellow mate I have come forth to talk to you.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.