1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Mannen din er veldig sterk!"

"Mannen din er veldig sterk!"

Translation:Your husband is very strong!

July 13, 2017

6 Comments


GiacomoLamanuzzi

Is sterk used just to describe bodily strength or can it be used like consented Eg, drikken er veldig sterk


Deliciae

If you mean "concentrated" then yes, it can be used for that too. It's also used to mean spicy, and of high alcohol content.


MatthewGunia

This is the kind of stuff that happens when Norwegians drink.


SandrisBac

How can I know whet it mean A husband and when man


alexleone

I think "Mannen DIN" is the key here. We don't own people anymore, but we can still "have" a husband. "Your man" makes much less sense, in my opinion.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.