"Sȳri taobi iksāt."

Translation:You all are good boys.

July 13, 2017

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BelgianStr

You are all good boys. - incorrect


LuboKol

Maybe "You all are" would be accepted. :/ Just try changing the word order.


Dedalvs

Keeping in line with other language courses that have a second person plural, "you all" is accepted, but separating "all" out is not. That will require a different translation.


OliverBens6

The difference between "Sȳri" and "Sȳz"? Use "Sȳri" for plural lunar nouns, and use "Sȳz" for singular lunar nouns.


Claire338253

Id like to think you are all good boys should be accepted :(


JonatanTho8

But in High Valyrian "You" is singular and "Y'all" is the plural form. Its a word of its own. Like Vous in french and Usted in Spanish


Jessie953746

Is it actually supposed to give me an Audio example, when I press the blue button next to the sentence? Cause it does not.


Zarinari

There isn't a voice over for the High Valyrian course atm.


Dedalvs

Audio is in the course now!


Brendon626019

You are all is wrong?


Jujunomnom

I ran into this too. You will have to put "you all are"

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.