1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Danke für die detaillierte A…

"Danke für die detaillierte Antwort."

Translation:Thank you for the detailed answer.

March 25, 2014

31 Comments


Katzenschlafs

Now that's a useful sentence! Actually used the English version of that in a work email in the last week or so. (The last sentence I had was the one about the cow who needs a new hat.)


Rewjeo

Is the ll supposed to be pronounced as j would be here? I'm distinctly getting 'day-tah-year-tuh'.


LeChatParle

It should be pronounced [detaˈjiːɐ̯tə]


yodavid1

Danke für die detaillierte Antwort.


Teresinha

That sounds like a French accent....


AndreasWitnstein

…because it's a French loanword.


ElpisIsrael

Yes, the l is a subtle y sound. Definitely no l sound. Pronunciation should be more like 'deh-tye-(y)ear-teh'.


Chaterlaine

Finally, somebody appreciates my verbosity.


LeSonTung

Can we use past tense of German verbs as adjectives as in English?


az_p

The past participle form of verbs is often used as an adjective in German, yes.

die gekochten Kartoffeln = "the cooked potatoes"
der frisch gestrichene Stuhl = "the freshly-painted chair"
das gekaufte Auto = "the car that was bought" (lit. "the bought car")


HallieGray

I expect this will be useful as i continue my studies here at Duolingo.


AndreasWitnstein

Note that the male voice mispronounces „detaillierte“ as „dedierte“ in the sentence, omitting an entire syllable; but pronounces it correctly for the in the individual word.


AdrianJosh

detaillerte is actually a past tense here but used as an adjective.


DavidHough15

It isn't really a past tense but a past participle, and the "past" in "past participle" is really a misnomer. It could better be called a "completed participle". You can say, for instance, "I will have a boiled egg". The egg may well be boiled in the past, present, or future. All you are saying is that in the future, when you have it, the boiling will be complete. Whereas if you say "I boiled the egg", that is the past tense: you are clearly saying this is something that happened in the past.


dghitc

Can we get a slow version of this phrase? She says it so fast I can't hear how "detaillierte" is pronounced! lol!!


ukulelefiat

There are several web sites that have pronunciation. I like www.dict.cc which has definitions, sample sentences and recorded voices of German words. all the recordings of detailliert sounds French. I believe that two countries that share a border might share words too.


aaron-mendonca

Thanks for the detailed answer


UniqueSpirit

Danke für die detaillierte Antwort


Pulverkuss

Is there a version of "detailed" in German that's common but not rooted in French?


Pulverkuss

Is ausführlich acceptable?


Jussel11

Yes, it is. (German native)


sanket1011

Is 'detailierte antwort' in nominative case??


aaron-mendonca

I believe the preposition für triggers the accusative case


Zarrrrra

Yes :) it is in Akk.


zeebadz10

Shouldn't "the elaborate answer" be right too?


martamaj7

I believe 'elaborate' leans more towards 'complex' than 'detailed'


Shuckin

Adjective: weak, feminine, accusative (bases on prep.)


Laird_V

Thank you for the detailed respond.


John_Markelov

danke für die detkghdk,jjzvjvjcxhtx antwort

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.