"Ñuhi azanti urnen."

Translation:I see my knight.

July 13, 2017

9 Comments


OliverBens1

Hope this is useful to someone.

Knight:

  1. Nominative: Azantys (singular), Azantyssy (plural).
  2. Accusative: Azanti (singular), Azantii (plural).

To see:

  1. I see - Urnen.
  2. He/She/It sees - Urnes.
  3. They see - Urnesi.

Solar Class (the current class we're learning):

  1. Ñuhys (Singular nominative).
  2. Ñuhi (Singular accusative).

Lunar Class (the previous class):

  1. Ñuha - My (Nominative singular), Ñuhi - My (Nominative plural).
  2. Ñuhe - My (Accusative singular). Ñuhii - My (Accusative plural).
August 14, 2017

Svt99

I still don't get the difference between Nuhys and Nuha, can you please explain? I don't even exactly know that Nominative and Accusative means but I study languages with feeling instead of studying the grammar. Could you explain it another way perhaps?

May 28, 2019

DerGoldmann

...in shining armor?

July 13, 2017

Steven.Ecoson

YES

July 14, 2017

AdamScott794079

swordsperson is not accepted

July 16, 2017

elilla.b

Report it. Swordsperson is a good translation to stay close to HV, as azantys is gender-neutral and it's literally sword- azan- -person -tys.

July 19, 2017

DarkmanG4

That's true, but swordperson doesn't make sense in english. I don't think a literal translation is what Duolingo is aiming for.

September 2, 2017

SpencerWhaley

That is true. And, the licit translations for the word "azanti" are knight, swordsman, and swordswoman. "Knight" is the most gender-neutral of them all.

May 21, 2018

OldkidLive

Try to tell that to Brienne!

May 19, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.