"kirine vala"

Translation:the happy man

July 13, 2017

11 Comments


Eromeon

Some phrases ago, the word kirine was in the final of the oration. Now it's in the beginning. The parts are always movable, or the order conveys information?

July 13, 2017

elilla.b

Adjectives can go either before or after the noun. If they go after, it gives a more formal, classical tone. Before, it sounds more casual.

Also, when it comes before, the inflection endings are prone to be simplified and dropped, but this is probably a topic for later lessons

July 15, 2017

Werdert45

I thought that it said in the notes that the verb is always after the noun

July 13, 2017

Eromeon

Thank you, I had not read the notes 'cause I was in a reduced version. I read them now and as you pointed out: Verb comes at the end. But this is not a verb, but an adjective, and the notes say that you can change the order of adjectives for stylistic reasons.

July 13, 2017

Werdert45

My bad, I think that they are interchangeable then

July 13, 2017

KatInOsaka

The sentence structure reminds me of Japanese and Korean, SOV and not SVO like English. Am I correct in this assumption?

August 10, 2017

OliverBens1

Yes. In later lessons for example you say "The men pleased are, and the women wise are."

August 11, 2017

Hashmi1000

I don't get it sometimes kirine goes after the noun such as muna and there it has gone before. Is there some type of rule

September 14, 2017

camilo0009675

I put the man happy, a happy man and I left bad I do not know why

September 20, 2017

domHill2

me too

October 19, 2017
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.