"kirine vala"

Translation:the happy man

July 13, 2017

8 Comments


Eromeon

Some phrases ago, the word kirine was in the final of the oration. Now it's in the beginning. The parts are always movable, or the order conveys information?


elilla.b

Adjectives can go either before or after the noun. If they go after, it gives a more formal, classical tone. Before, it sounds more casual.

Also, when it comes before, the inflection endings are prone to be simplified and dropped, but this is probably a topic for later lessons


Werdert45

I thought that it said in the notes that the verb is always after the noun


Eromeon

Thank you, I had not read the notes 'cause I was in a reduced version. I read them now and as you pointed out: Verb comes at the end. But this is not a verb, but an adjective, and the notes say that you can change the order of adjectives for stylistic reasons.


Werdert45

My bad, I think that they are interchangeable then


KatInOsaka

The sentence structure reminds me of Japanese and Korean, SOV and not SVO like English. Am I correct in this assumption?


OliverBens1

Yes. In later lessons for example you say "The men pleased are, and the women wise are."


Hashmi1000

I don't get it sometimes kirine goes after the noun such as muna and there it has gone before. Is there some type of rule

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.