"Ñuha brōzi Iōnos issa."

Translation:My name is John.

July 13, 2017

14 Comments


chunkylefunga

This is, Daenerys Stormborn of the House Targaryen, First of Her Name, the Unburnt, Queen of the Andals and the First Men, Khaleesi of the Great Grass Sea, Breaker of Chains, and Mother of Dragons.

Er this is Jon Snow.

August 29, 2017

DirtySvensk

The amount of foreshadowing in this lesson is making making me really excited... !

July 13, 2017

OliverBens6

Does Jon Snow speak any High Valyrian? :)

August 9, 2017

AbouAurora

Why is it not , ñuha brōzi jon Issa.... my name is fadi in every language , surely the letters would change , but it would still sound the same. Especially that Jon is a northerner name from westerns. Not valyrian.

August 28, 2017

SandroSVR

I am not sure, but I think it's the same.

August 28, 2017

serena44699

Perhaps it’s similar to name changes in other languages? Like Juan=John in Spanish?

December 2, 2017

Murasakisama

Did anyone else guess brōzi as brother because they didn't want to peak?

February 4, 2018

Llamasarebest

Is Ñuha said nyuha like in spanish?

August 4, 2017

SandroSVR

The letter Ñ sounds exactly the same as in spanish.

August 5, 2017

Llamasarebest

k thanks

August 13, 2017

StephieRice

More correctly, it is ñ, articulated at the pallete instead of the alveolar ridge

May 29, 2018

SuicidalSpiders

Anyone else reminded of the movie 'Le Huitieme Jour'? lol

January 18, 2018

ForswornPenguin

How is the o with the line above it pronounced?

June 16, 2018

GabrielFar151040

Ñuha brōzi Gabriel issa

October 6, 2018
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.