1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Ñuha brōzi Iōnos issa."

"Ñuha brōzi Iōnos issa."

Translation:My name is John.

July 13, 2017

14 Comments


chunkylefunga

This is, Daenerys Stormborn of the House Targaryen, First of Her Name, the Unburnt, Queen of the Andals and the First Men, Khaleesi of the Great Grass Sea, Breaker of Chains, and Mother of Dragons.

Er this is Jon Snow.


DirtySvensk

The amount of foreshadowing in this lesson is making making me really excited... !


OliverBens6

Does Jon Snow speak any High Valyrian? :)


AbouAurora

Why is it not , ñuha brōzi jon Issa.... my name is fadi in every language , surely the letters would change , but it would still sound the same. Especially that Jon is a northerner name from westerns. Not valyrian.


SandroSVR

I am not sure, but I think it's the same.


serena44699

Perhaps it’s similar to name changes in other languages? Like Juan=John in Spanish?


Murasakisama

Did anyone else guess brōzi as brother because they didn't want to peak?


TheLlamanator42

Is Ñuha said nyuha like in spanish?


SandroSVR

The letter Ñ sounds exactly the same as in spanish.


StephieRice

More correctly, it is ñ, articulated at the pallete instead of the alveolar ridge


SuicidalSpiders

Anyone else reminded of the movie 'Le Huitieme Jour'? lol


ForswornPenguin

How is the o with the line above it pronounced?


GabrielFar151040

Ñuha brōzi Gabriel issa

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.