1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Una scimmia mangia una banan…

"Una scimmia mangia una banana."

Translation:A monkey eats a banana.

March 7, 2013

23 Comments


SpiralStat

Ugh, so tired of these animal stereotypes.


legokid_9407

I know right monkeys dont only eat bananas


DennisMouz

Y the hell is it one monkey and not a monkey


Lydiathechica

Yeah I was thinking the same thing.


Avel367925

It accepted "a monkey" for me


NoonaEi

do animals in Italian have 2 words for each animal for the two genders {lion, lioness} or are the words presented in this chapter the only name for the animal? and if so, how do I indicate that the animal I'm talking about is a male female?


VesnaH1

How does one translate .... He eats ....and .... He is eating .... into Italian?


NoonaEi

you could say 'lui mangia' or simply 'mangia'. because the verbs in Italian change depending on who is performing the action, by saying 'mangia' it is clear that you are talking about he/she/it.
present simple and present progressive in English is essentially the same thing in Italian. so 'he eats' and 'he is eating' are both 'Lui mangia' /'mangia'.


nelson1818

I used ape! still wrong :(


macca03

I did a ape,But i said i should have done 1 ape like what!


Ron262883

A,the, and one seem to have all the same meaning until we answer.?????


luiz.calheiros

If a Italian could help me I would like to know if "macaco" isn't a correct answer.


Caoimhghin31

Not an Italian speaker here but due to the strong ties it bears with French, which I am a native speaker of, I guess "Macaco" is a specific type of monkey and not a generic term pretty much like "Macaque" in French.


LunaWatersong

Why isn't it a monkey?


crown_of_legends

It is for me. You should report it.


Diane346399

Am I hearing correctly? The "ia" are silent scimmia?


Lydiathechica

oh. Its present tense. I thought it was past. Dang it.


Roisin977223

I got You used the definite "The" here, instead of the indefinite "One". but here is say it's 'A monkey'. Can anyone tell me which is correct and how to tell the difference?


vlavlinder

"a" monkey and "an" ape


TrinityRam16

on google translate this says the monkey eats the banana but i got this wrong -_-


markus943692

Una scimmia mangia una banana


legokid_9407

Anyone notice that mimo and duo look excactly the same


may426342

Please change my dark mode to white

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.