"Una scimmia mangia una banana."

Translation:A monkey eats a banana.

March 7, 2013

22 Comments


DennisMouz

Y the hell is it one monkey and not a monkey

May 15, 2014

Lydiathechica

Yeah I was thinking the same thing.

March 29, 2017

SpiralStat

Ugh, so tired of these animal stereotypes.

June 8, 2016

nelson1818

I used ape! still wrong :(

March 16, 2017

Ron262883

A,the, and one seem to have all the same meaning until we answer.?????

April 25, 2018

vla-vlinder

like as schrödingers cat ^^)

July 25, 2018

VesnaH1

How does one translate .... He eats ....and .... He is eating .... into Italian?

January 28, 2017

NoonaEi

you could say 'lui mangia' or simply 'mangia'. because the verbs in Italian change depending on who is performing the action, by saying 'mangia' it is clear that you are talking about he/she/it.
present simple and present progressive in English is essentially the same thing in Italian. so 'he eats' and 'he is eating' are both 'Lui mangia' /'mangia'.

June 12, 2017

NoonaEi

do animals in Italian have 2 words for each animal for the two genders {lion, lioness} or are the words presented in this chapter the only name for the animal? and if so, how do I indicate that the animal I'm talking about is a male female?

June 12, 2017

macca03

I did a ape,But i said i should have done 1 ape like what!

September 7, 2017

Elena18

Amici Italiani: Could this also mean the general "monkeys eat bananas"?

March 7, 2013

marziotta

You would say "Le scimmie mangiano le banane"

"La scimmia mangia banane" (but it should be in context... out of the blue it wouldn't have a general meaning)

March 7, 2013

luiz.calheiros

If a Italian could help me I would like to know if "macaco" isn't a correct answer.

June 18, 2014

Caoimhghin31

Not an Italian speaker here but due to the strong ties it bears with French, which I am a native speaker of, I guess "Macaco" is a specific type of monkey and not a generic term pretty much like "Macaque" in French.

May 28, 2016

LunaWatersong

Why isn't it a monkey?

August 24, 2014

crown_of_legends

It is for me. You should report it.

June 28, 2016

Diane346399

Am I hearing correctly? The "ia" are silent scimmia?

October 16, 2015

Lydiathechica

oh. Its present tense. I thought it was past. Dang it.

March 29, 2017

Roisin977223

I got You used the definite "The" here, instead of the indefinite "One". but here is say it's 'A monkey'. Can anyone tell me which is correct and how to tell the difference?

February 28, 2018

vla-vlinder

"a" monkey and "an" ape

July 25, 2018

TrinityRam16

on google translate this says the monkey eats the banana but i got this wrong -_-

February 4, 2019

Alex884074

The microphone option hasn't been working for me today, rather frustratingly. It worked perfectly yesterday. I do everything as told, click the microphone symbol and say what's asked; perfectly correctly, besides. Alas, the correction tells me that I was wrong without even bothering to let me finish. Have tried keeping the icon down throughout, clicking it before, clicking it after, and, of course, my microphone is perfectly authorised for use by Duolingo... ??

May 18, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.