"おはしですしを食べます。"

Translation:I eat sushi with chopsticks.

1 year ago

47 Comments


Col438151

The pronunciation is incorrect. It is splitting the sentence by saying おはしです and then しを食べます。 It should be おはしで and then すしを食べます. (13th July 17)

1 year ago

Vee3000

I didn't even hear sushi

1 year ago

Ever2662

Thanks for flagging this. I spent a good 5 minutes thinking the sentence was お箸 です し with the reason-particle し and freaking out at this grammatical construction I'd never seen before. (Though I guess it should've been だ, if it had been that し.)

1 year ago

Keith_APP

It sounds OK to me. I don't hear an unnatural pause.

1 year ago

PStrotman

It's not a pause so much as the 'u' is dropped from the すし because of the preceding で. It's not reading で as a particle, it's combining it with すし to create a weird and wrong pronunciation.

1 year ago

Danmoller
Mod

This vowel swallowing is present in sooooo many languages...

Are we sure this is not how it's supposed to sound?

7 months ago

lexiroot

Is there any chance as a mod now you can make sushi sound right in this audio?

7 months ago

AVAX3M

It seems like it pronouncing it as a single -desu used at the end of a sentence instead of de + su...shi.

3 months ago

AmbassadorTigger

That's not what's happening; in Japanese /u/ and /i/ get devoiced or sometimes even entirely dropped between voiceless consonants. Thus, since the /u/ in すし is between two /s/'s, a voiceless consonant, it is dropped.

1 year ago

HarryPatri3

its clearly reading 'desu shi' instead of 'de sushi'

1 year ago

IstvnTabny

When we learned sushi earlier it was pronounced well. It is clearly sounds wrong either there or in earlier lesson.

1 year ago

DanicaBescae

For people who learn by listening (like me), it's quite confusing. It makes it sound like でしょう instead of ですしを.

1 year ago

AVAX3M

Deshou sounds similar to neither de+sushi+o nor desu+shi+o, imho, even when articulated very fast.

Maybe you're trying to pronounce ..shi+o as ..shou? ..hence the confusion?

Tip:

しょ = sho しよ = shiyo

(note the size of yo)

3 months ago

vruzeda

What a relief to answer this one after the fork one...

1 year ago

Falcon198016

お箸で寿司を食べます。

1 year ago

Brian365129

No, silly, you're supposed to eat it with a spork

1 year ago

Jersebas

For those who – like me – were wondering about the particle here:

The particle can also be used to indicate means, method, or instruments. It translates into “by”, “with”, “in,” “by means of”, etc.

(source: http://www.punipunijapan.com/japanese-particle-de/)

1 year ago

ZeeGee3

You are supposed to eat sushi with hand in Tokyo. Or at least that's how it was used to be eat

1 year ago

DawnChesbr

Depends on the sushi though. Nigiri sushi, the kind with something (usually fish) on top of a bed of rice, can be eaten with fingers or chopsticks. (The Nigiri of nigiri sushi literally means "to grip" referring to how sushi chef's grip the sushi to press the fish and rice together)

Maki sushi, the sushi roll things in the middle of rice with a wrap outside (usually nori) is only eaten with chopsticks.

mayyyyybe if you are with really close friends who don't care about your uncultured manner, then you might eat maki sushi with your fingers.... otherwise, just, no.

1 year ago

DawnChesbr

Depends on the sushi, actually!

Nigiri sushi, the bed of rice and fish (or other things) on top, can be eaten with fingers or chopsticks.

Maki sushi, the sushi rolled with nori with fish in the middle, is only eaten with chopsticks.

*fun fact, the nigiri or nigiri sushi means "to grip" and refers to how the sushi chef grips the rice and fish to press them together

**okay, mayyyyybe you might eat maki sushi with your fingers IF your really close friends don't care that you're an uncultured swine....otherwise, just don't. Your boss will totally look down on you during work parties if you do, then you get passed over for that raise and your partner leaves you for a younger, hotter person and you lose your house.....

1 year ago

V2Blast

You commented twice.

1 year ago

Artifex421

Another reason to introduce Kanji with the words more often. I'm sure many people see the です and wonder why the copula is in the middle of a sentence when really it's the で particle from お箸で next to the す from 寿司

1 year ago

banaanietana

it really confused me because when i hovered over it to see the meaning, it said its "desu" not "de sushi"

2 months ago

lazar.ljubenovic

Impossible to read without kanji! So confusing.

1 year ago

AnnLane6

the sound file says 'shio', not 'sushi'

1 year ago

daashandayo

Now I'm beginning to like Kanji... It's damn hard to read a sentence written using kana only

10 months ago

vet181

I eat sushi with soy sauce and wasabi

1 year ago

Matthias1414

Marked wrong, wasn't it?

1 year ago

nich227

お箸で寿司を食べます。

11 months ago

Michel505417

I wrote eat sushi with chopsticks and it was wrong.

Oh well

5 months ago

YifeiSun3

I reported it. This should be acceptable

4 months ago

tonkotsuLover

This is why we need more kanji. If the sentence was お箸で寿司を食べます, (given we had learnt these kanji prior) there would be no confusion.

3 months ago

kiana889687

i did not hear sushi either

1 year ago

Hedwigechouette

"i use chopsticks to eat sushi" was disallowed but I think it's fine

1 year ago

Megan514219

The meaning is roughly the same, but you've added a second verb that isn't in the Japanese sentence. So, I think "I eat sushi with chopsticks” is a more accurate translation."”

1 year ago

DaruYamada

I eat sushi [[[[[using]]]]]] chopsticks

1 year ago

RobertKinzie

We were told that sushi as a Japanese word so we have to say 'vinegared rice'

11 months ago

Keith_APP

"Vinegared, sweetened and seasoned rice lump topped with a slice of raw fish" would be an accurate alternative too.

10 months ago

Okappys

私なら寿司は手で食べます。わたしならすしはてでたべます。For me, I eat sushi with my hand. すし=寿司、鮨、鮓、寿し

7 months ago

Lloyd76445

I just realized how retarded it probably seems to eat it with your hands

3 months ago

AVAX3M

How I read it in Japanese:

With chopsticks sushi I eat.

3 months ago

dvlcube

More kanji, please. Or at least make it opt-in.

3 months ago

John863934

I will eat sushi on your bridge.

1 month ago

Dylan_Nicholson

"I'm eating sushi with chopsticks" should be correct.

5 months ago

AVAX3M

"I am (verb)-ing" is present progressive.

"I (verb)" is simple present.

3 months ago

RobertKinzie

We use "hashi" here only tourists say "chopsticks"

11 months ago

lexiroot

Where is here?

7 months ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.