1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "おはしですしを食べます。"

"おはしですしを食べます。"

Translation:I eat sushi with chopsticks.

July 13, 2017

26 Comments


Col438151

The pronunciation is incorrect. It is splitting the sentence by saying おはしです and then しを食べます。 It should be おはしで and then すしを食べます. (13th July 17)


Vee3000

I didn't even hear sushi


JacquesDouches

It sounded like she was eating しお with chopsticks too me.


Ever2662

Thanks for flagging this. I spent a good 5 minutes thinking the sentence was お箸 です し with the reason-particle し and freaking out at this grammatical construction I'd never seen before. (Though I guess it should've been だ, if it had been that し.)


Ka_HU

Very frustrating that they don't use kanji (or kanji with furigana) and we have to decode sentences like this...


vruzeda

What a relief to answer this one after the fork one...


Falcon198016

お箸で寿司を食べます。


Jersebas

For those who – like me – were wondering about the particle here:

The particle can also be used to indicate means, method, or instruments. It translates into “by”, “with”, “in,” “by means of”, etc.

(source: http://www.punipunijapan.com/japanese-particle-de/)


Brian365129

No, silly, you're supposed to eat it with a spork


Artifex421

Another reason to introduce Kanji with the words more often. I'm sure many people see the です and wonder why the copula is in the middle of a sentence when really it's the で particle from お箸で next to the す from 寿司


banaanietana

it really confused me because when i hovered over it to see the meaning, it said its "desu" not "de sushi"


ZeeGee3

You are supposed to eat sushi with hand in Tokyo. Or at least that's how it was used to be eat


DawnChesbr

Depends on the sushi though. Nigiri sushi, the kind with something (usually fish) on top of a bed of rice, can be eaten with fingers or chopsticks. (The Nigiri of nigiri sushi literally means "to grip" referring to how sushi chef's grip the sushi to press the fish and rice together)

Maki sushi, the sushi roll things in the middle of rice with a wrap outside (usually nori) is only eaten with chopsticks.

mayyyyybe if you are with really close friends who don't care about your uncultured manner, then you might eat maki sushi with your fingers.... otherwise, just, no.


lazar.ljubenovic

Impossible to read without kanji! So confusing.


juzQrios

Now I'm beginning to like Kanji... It's damn hard to read a sentence written using kana only


AnnLane6

the sound file says 'shio', not 'sushi'


nich227

お箸で寿司を食べます。


John863934

I will eat sushi on your bridge.


vet181

I eat sushi with soy sauce and wasabi


Matthias1414

Marked wrong, wasn't it?


Okappys

私なら寿司は手で食べます。わたしならすしはてでたべます。For me, I eat sushi with my hand. すし=寿司、鮨、鮓、寿し


Michel505417

I wrote eat sushi with chopsticks and it was wrong.

Oh well


tonkotsuLover

This is why we need more kanji. If the sentence was お箸で寿司を食べます, (given we had learnt these kanji prior) there would be no confusion.


lesuperpro

why is there no "o" before sushi this time?


mgeeah

Hmm yes I see another man of culture DON'T EAT SUSHI WITH A FORK.


PhilWatson11

I hear O hashi des shio tabemas . I answered the question correctly, if only because of endless poor pronunciation by this same person since day one, I`m unfortunately becoming used to it.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.