"Līris."

Translation:She is smiling.

July 13, 2017

11 Comments


DantesInPorno

So would it be just Līri for the word smiling and the s at the end make is he/she/it is smiling?


EmiliedeBo1

No because Liris is also smiling

liris = he is smiling / she is smiling / smiling


BillPrice7

how do you tell what the pronoun is?


Lake10

I thought that -is is the ending for third person plural, meaning 'they smile'?


azraelgnosis

Simplified, as i understand, yes, for consonant-final verbs but "līrigon" is a vowel-final verb which end in -s for 3rd sing. and -si for 3rd pl.


DavidThefa

Correct answer is 'She' is smiling, though it also accepts 'It' is smiling.


Jorge147572

So how do you pronounce it


morningthoughts

If you are having trouble pronouncing things I've found YouTube videos that help out


morningthoughts

I don't understand how this translates to she/he/it is smiling. How would you change this to translate to just 'smiling'?


MangiiPNGP

This probably just means smiling. What's he/she doing?? Smiling.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.