"Līris."

Translation:She is smiling.

July 13, 2017

10 Comments


DantesInPorno

So would it be just Līri for the word smiling and the s at the end make is he/she/it is smiling?

July 13, 2017

EmiliedeBo1

No because Liris is also smiling

liris = he is smiling / she is smiling / smiling

September 13, 2017

BillPrice7

how do you tell what the pronoun is?

June 11, 2018

Lake10

I thought that -is is the ending for third person plural, meaning 'they smile'?

December 13, 2017

azraelgnosis

Simplified, as i understand, yes, for consonant-final verbs but "līrigon" is a vowel-final verb which end in -s for 3rd sing. and -si for 3rd pl.

August 7, 2018

DavidThefa

Correct answer is 'She' is smiling, though it also accepts 'It' is smiling.

September 6, 2018

Jorge147572

So how do you pronounce it

December 16, 2018

morningthoughts

If you are having trouble pronouncing things I've found YouTube videos that help out

February 12, 2019

morningthoughts

I don't understand how this translates to she/he/it is smiling. How would you change this to translate to just 'smiling'?

February 12, 2019

JDLENL

"līris"

May 19, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.