1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Ñuha muña nages."

"Ñuha muña nages."

Translation:My mother is sweating.

July 13, 2017

20 Comments


Diana14283

Why is my mom sweating?? Because she is trying to learn High Valyrian!!!


Willowfae

Maybe she is worried about the dragons getting too big


Deact1vated_User

Well then winter probably isn't coming yet.


SpeakOnIt

POINTS Have a lingot.


Ymir306577

Yes, this is going to help me in my life.


_meulema_

because you speak high valyrian on a daily basis


flootzavut

... this is a very weird sentence to find in the first skill...


DiegoJaviUnlam

The infinitive form of the verb is: nagegon

nagegon [na'gegon]

perfect: nagetan

v. V-fin. to sweat

From Dothraki Wiki

Edit: I am still trying to understand how this vocabulary page works, and I can see there is a link for this verb that indicates the "High Valyrian Verb Tables", putting it between the vowel-final verbs, and exactly in the E-stems verbs. So, there are different verb stems and not only vowel-final verbs, also there are consonant-final verbs and irregular verbs.


ElkinShine

This sounds like something Bronn would say if he knew High Valyrian.


littlepal

This is a weird sentence.


EricEllis9

Does anyone know why it is nuha muna nages and not muna nuha nages? Earlier they say muna nuha for my mother, so why would it change?


Joel__W

Putting the adjective after the noun (muña ñuha) instead of the reverse (ñuha muña), which is the basic way, is more official or honorific. Compare "mother of mine" and "my mother".


Damboise

should i pronounce the "n" that has a wave like in spanish ? i cannot know without any sons


didi1115

Yes it is pronounced like in spanish :)


Strobro3

It says in the notes


caspar814944

Because of her brother..?


elilla.b

Curious choice of a verb to put this early on… ❤❤❤❤❤❤, Duolingo, I want to learn useful High Valyrian!


OliverBens1

Does "nages" stay the same if you use plural? For example, would "nages" change at all if you said "My men are sweating."? Or would it be correct to say "Ñuha vale nages."? (vala changes to vale because it changed to plural).


Strobro3

Doesn't this language have alienable and inalienable possession?

I thought I heard that, if I'm right then which 'my' is this 'my'?


PaintedButterfly

What region does High Valaryian originate? I've never heard of it until now. Is it a Medeival language? It seems as though it is. since they talk about Knights and stuff. This language is also super complex... It makes Mandarin look like a picnic. :/ Any tips..?

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.