"Ñuha muña nages."

Translation:My mother is sweating.

July 13, 2017

21 Comments


Diana14283

Why is my mom sweating?? Because she is trying to learn High Valyrian!!!

July 13, 2017

Willowfae

Maybe she is worried about the dragons getting too big

July 18, 2017

Deact1vated_User

Well then winter probably isn't coming yet.

January 20, 2018

SpeakOnIt

POINTS Have a lingot.

July 13, 2017

flootzavut

... this is a very weird sentence to find in the first skill...

August 8, 2017

Ymir306577

Yes, this is going to help me in my life.

August 10, 2017

_meulema_

because you speak high valyrian on a daily basis

October 21, 2017

DiegoJaviUnlam

The infinitive form of the verb is: nagegon

nagegon [na'gegon]

perfect: nagetan

v. V-fin. to sweat

From Dothraki Wiki

Edit: I am still trying to understand how this vocabulary page works, and I can see there is a link for this verb that indicates the "High Valyrian Verb Tables", putting it between the vowel-final verbs, and exactly in the E-stems verbs. So, there are different verb stems and not only vowel-final verbs, also there are consonant-final verbs and irregular verbs.

July 19, 2017

EricEllis9

Does anyone know why it is nuha muna nages and not muna nuha nages? Earlier they say muna nuha for my mother, so why would it change?

July 20, 2017

Joel__W

Putting the adjective after the noun (muña ñuha) instead of the reverse (ñuha muña), which is the basic way, is more official or honorific. Compare "mother of mine" and "my mother".

July 23, 2017

Damboise

should i pronounce the "n" that has a wave like in spanish ? i cannot know without any sons

July 20, 2017

didi1115

Yes it is pronounced like in spanish :)

July 21, 2017

Strobro3

It says in the notes

July 30, 2017

ElkinShine

This sounds like something Bronn would say if he knew High Valyrian.

August 13, 2017

littlepal

This is a weird sentence.

August 23, 2017

caspar814944

Because of her brother..?

July 27, 2017

OliverBens1

Does "nages" stay the same if you use plural? For example, would "nages" change at all if you said "My men are sweating."? Or would it be correct to say "Ñuha vale nages."? (vala changes to vale because it changed to plural).

August 11, 2017

elilla.b

Curious choice of a verb to put this early on… ❤❤❤❤❤❤, Duolingo, I want to learn useful High Valyrian!

July 15, 2017

Strobro3

Doesn't this language have alienable and inalienable possession?

I thought I heard that, if I'm right then which 'my' is this 'my'?

July 30, 2017

[deactivated user]

    LOL!!!!

    March 29, 2018

Ender1952

    Is 'nages' with a veler g as in /get/ or an affricative as in /giraffe/?

    April 2, 2018
    Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.