"Riña zokle jorrāelza."

Translation:The girl loves the wolf.

July 13, 2017

11 Comments


linguafiqari

Riña Arya Stark issa.

July 14, 2017

ReinerSelb

I supect we will be forced to translate her name as we had to with Jon (who the f* is Iōnos lol).

July 29, 2017

OliverBens6

The girl is Arya Stark :)

August 10, 2017

CavemantheGreat

A girl is no one

January 10, 2018

AdamScott794079

Nymeria issa?

July 16, 2017

froaz

Issa, bisy zokla Nymeria issa.

July 17, 2017

OliverBens6

Why do you use "Zokle" here instead of "Zokla"? I thought "Zokla" meant wolf. Also why do we use "jorrāelza" here instead of "jorrāelzi" as I haven't understood the difference between them? Sorry for the basic questions because I want to learn as much as I can.

August 10, 2017

SandroSVR

"Zokla" is the Nominative form for the noun. In this sentence, "the wolf" is the Direct Object of the sentence, so it takes the Accusative form "Zokle".

August 11, 2017

OliverBens6

Thank you!

August 11, 2017

Ashton_M_02

Midna and Wolf Link from Twilight Princess.

July 13, 2017

RooyAguirre

These Furries...

March 22, 2018
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.