Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Riña zokle jorrāelza."

Translation:The girl loves the wolf.

1 year ago

11 Comments


adamyoung97
adamyoung97

Riña Arya Stark issa.

1 year ago

ReinerSelb
ReinerSelb

I supect we will be forced to translate her name as we had to with Jon (who the f* is Iōnos lol).

1 year ago

OliverBens6

The girl is Arya Stark :)

1 year ago

CavemantheGreat
CavemantheGreat

A girl is no one

9 months ago

AdamScott794079
AdamScott794079

Nymeria issa?

1 year ago

froaz
froaz

Issa, bisy zokla Nymeria issa.

1 year ago

OliverBens6

Why do you use "Zokle" here instead of "Zokla"? I thought "Zokla" meant wolf. Also why do we use "jorrāelza" here instead of "jorrāelzi" as I haven't understood the difference between them? Sorry for the basic questions because I want to learn as much as I can.

1 year ago

SandroSVR
SandroSVR

"Zokla" is the Nominative form for the noun. In this sentence, "the wolf" is the Direct Object of the sentence, so it takes the Accusative form "Zokle".

1 year ago

OliverBens6

Thank you!

1 year ago

RooyAguirre

These Furries...

7 months ago

Ashton_M_02
Ashton_M_02

Midna and Wolf Link from Twilight Princess.

1 year ago