"Riña zokle jorrāelza."

Translation:The girl loves the wolf.

July 13, 2017

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


linguafiqari

Riña Arya Stark issa.


ReinerSelb

I supect we will be forced to translate her name as we had to with Jon (who the f* is Iōnos lol).


OliverBens6

The girl is Arya Stark :)


froaz

Issa, bisy zokla Nymeria issa.


OliverBens6

Why do you use "Zokle" here instead of "Zokla"? I thought "Zokla" meant wolf. Also why do we use "jorrāelza" here instead of "jorrāelzi" as I haven't understood the difference between them? Sorry for the basic questions because I want to learn as much as I can.


SandroSVR

"Zokla" is the Nominative form for the noun. In this sentence, "the wolf" is the Direct Object of the sentence, so it takes the Accusative form "Zokle".


Draxximor

And btw, "jorraelza" here 'coz Rina - solo. "jorraelzi" is for Rini


AshthulhuTTV

Midna and Wolf Link from Twilight Princess.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.